State v. Ichimura ( 2017 )
[…] that you want to testify, no one can prevent you from
    testifying, if it’s your decision.
    So you also have the Constitutional right not to
    testify and to remain silent.
    Oh, I should point out, if you do testify, of
    course, after your attorney is finished questioning
    you, then the State’s attorney would also have the
    opportunity to cross-examine you. Of course, the
    prosecutor’s function is to undercut witnesses’
    testimony, so you could assume that that would be
    probably not -- not friendly questioning in contrast
    2
    HRS § 707-712.6 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a
    law enforcement officer in the second degree if the
    person recklessly causes bodily injury to a law
    enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance
    of duty.
    (2) Assault of a law enforcement officer in the second
    degree is a misdemeanor. The court shall sentence the
    person who has been convicted of this offense to a
    definite term of imprisonment, pursuant to section
    706-663, of not less than thirty days without
    possibility of probation or suspension of sentence.
    3
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    to your own attorney’s questioning.
    You also have the Constitutional right not to
    testify and to remain silent, and that’s your
    decision. If you choose not to testify, I will