SCI Management Corp. v. Sims , 101 Haw. 438 ( 2003 )
[…] HRS §§ 368—16(a) and 368-16(e) (1993).

    Although HRS chapter 368 was intended to “provide[ ] for a uniform procedure for the enforcement of the State’s discrimination laws[,][i]t [was also] the legislature’s intent to preserve all existing rights and remedies under such laws.” HRS § 368-1. Accordingly, the legislature authorized the HCRC to “issue a notice of right to sue upon written request of the complainant.” HRS § 368-12 (1993). “The [HCRC] may intervene in a civil action brought pursuant to [HRS chapter 368] if the case is of general importance.” Id.

    B. The Proceedings In The HCRC Based On The Complainants’ Allegations Of Discrimination