SCI Management Corp. v. Sims , 101 Haw. 438 ( 2003 )
[…] Traditional forms of “legal” relief include compensatory and punitive damages. See Mehau, 76 Hawai'i at 110, 869 P.2d at 1329 (noting that plaintiff who sought monetary damages based upon invasion of privacy sought legal, rather than equitable, relief); Ross v. Stouffer Hotel Co. (Hawai'i) Ltd., Inc., 76 Hawai'i 454, 463, 879 P.2d 1037, 1046 (1994) (noting that compensatory and punitive damages are traditional legal remedies).

    HRS § 368-17(a) (1993) provided that “[t]he remedies ordered by the [HCRC] or the court under [HRS chapter 368] may include compensatory and punitive damages and legal and equitable relief, including, but not limited to .... [p]ayment to the complainant of damages for an injury or loss caused by a violation of [HRS] chapters [368,] 489, 515, [or] part I of chapter 378, ... including a reasonable attorney’s fee ... [and] [other] relief [that] the [HCRC] or the court deems appropriate.”9 Thus, by its plain language, HRS chapter 368 empowers the HCRC to award legal forms of relief. *447Moreover, in the proceedings before the HCRC from which the present matter arises, the complainants and the executive