State v. Nakamitsu. , 140 Haw. 157 ( 2017 )
[…] intoxicant, while HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) prohibits operating a vehicle while the
    driver’s blood alcohol content exceeds a statutorily-specified level.
    Because the two bases can overlap, they are often charged in the
    conjunctive/disjunctive. See State v. Codiamat, 131 Hawaiʻi 220, 224, 
    317 P.3d 664
    , 668 (2013)(noting that “the preferred method for charging an
    offense that may be committed in more than one way is to charge in the
    conjunctive/disjunctive —- alleging that the defendant committed the offense
    in one way and/or in another way.”).
    HRS § 291E-61 (2007) provides in relevant part:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the
    influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes
    actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
    faculties or ability to care for the person and
    guard against casualty; [or]
    . . . .
    (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred
    ten liters of breath[.]
    2
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    whether the ICA gravely erred in holding that the district court
    did not err in denying Nakamitsu’s motion to strike Officer
    Desiderio’s testimony; and (3) whether the ICA gravely erred in