Kondaur Capital Corporation v. Matsuyoshi. , 136 Haw. 227 ( 2015 )
[…] In Lima v.
    Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 
    943 F. Supp. 2d 1093
    (D. Haw.
    2013), the U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaiʻi ruled
    that Ulrich was not applicable to the facts of that case for two
    reasons: first, because Ulrich involved a chattel mortgage,
    while Lima involved a real property mortgage; and, second,
    because none of the principles laid out in Ulrich were included
    20
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    by the Hawaiʻi legislature in its amendment to HRS § 667-5 in
    2008. 11   
    Id. at 1099-1100.
       Hence, although not directly so
    11
    HRS § 667-5 (Supp. 2008) provides as follows:
    (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and
    where the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in interest,
    or any person authorized by the power to act in the
    premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon
    breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee,
    successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney
    who is licensed to practice law in the State and is
    physically located in the State. The attorney shall:
    (1) Give notice of the mortgagee’s, successor’s, or
    person’s intention to foreclose the mortgage and of
    the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the
    notice once in each of three successive weeks (three
    publications), the last publication to be not less than
    fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper
    having a general circulation in the county in which the
    mortgaged property lies; and
    (2) Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or
    required by the power contained in the mortgage.
    (b) Copies of the notice required under subsection (a)
    shall be:
    (1) Filed with the state director of taxation; and
    (2) Posted on the premises not less than twenty-one days
    before the day of sale.
    (c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice
    pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667-6,
    the attorney, the mortgagee, successor, or person
    represented by the attorney shall disclose to the requestor
    the following information:
    (1) The amount to cure the default, together with the
    estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee’s
    attorneys’ fees and costs, and all other fees and costs
    estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee
    related to the default prior to the auction within five
    business days of the request; and
    (2) The sale price of the mortgaged property once
    auctioned.
    (continued . . .)
    21
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    stating, the district court essentially held that Ulrich had