Cedillos v. Masumoto. , 136 Haw. 430 ( 2015 )
[…] the trial court’s determination that Cedillos was required to
    vacate due to his failure to pay November rent was harmless
    error, (2) whether the ICA erred in determining that the trial
    court did not err in the manner in which it handled the trial
    such that Cedillos was prevented from presenting evidence
    relating to repairs, and (3) whether the ICA erred in affirming
    (. . . continued)
    actual receipt of the notice, as opposed to the date of issuance, is the date
    from which the five-business-day period commences. See HRS § 521-68(a) (“A
    landlord . . . may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and
    notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time
    mentioned in the notice, not less than five business days after receipt
    thereof, the rental agreement will be terminated.” (emphasis added)).
    25
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    the trial court’s denial of Cedillos’s request to set up a
    rental trust fund.
    A. The Forty-five-day Notice to Vacate