Cedillos v. Masumoto. , 136 Haw. 430 ( 2015 )
[…] to File Counterclaim” dated October 29, 2012, Cedillos argued,
    “The current, and latest, notice of eviction was dated October
    6, 2012.     Only if, and when, [Cedillos] has overstayed the
    deadline of any legal eviction notice and post-deadline notices,
    will [Masumoto] have any actionable cause for summary
    possession.”      In his opening brief before the ICA, Cedillos
    elaborated on the issue of the timing of a landlord’s notice of
    8
    Cedillos’s August 6, 2012 letter to Masumoto would also appear to satisfy
    the requirements of HRS § 521-74(a)(1), as Masumoto’s testimony also
    corroborates Cedillos’s allegations of improper notice as to the rent
    increase.
    9
    Additionally, the exception identified in HRS § 521-74(b)(7), did not apply
    to Masumoto. See HRS § 521-74(b)(7) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a), the
    landlord may recover possession of the dwelling unit if . . . [t]he landlord
    is seeking to recover possession on the basis of a notice to terminate a
    periodic tenancy, which notice was given to the tenant previous to the
    complaint or request of subsection (a).” (emphasis added)).
    29
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    termination with respect to a tenant’s complaint against a
    landlord:
    [T]he record is clear that [Masumoto] had already violated