Cedillos v. Masumoto. , 136 Haw. 430 ( 2015 )
[…] minimum, Cedillos was current on his rent payments through
    October 31, 2012.       The record also shows that on October 5,
    2012, Cedillos filed his complaint alleging Masumoto violated
    various sections of HRS Chapter 521 — including issuing an
    eviction notice on October 1, and raising his monthly rent by
    $25, both without adequate notice — and served Masumoto with the
    complaint the same day.        Thus, the filing and service of the
    complaint occurred prior to Cedillos being served on October 6,
    2012 with Masumoto’s 45-day notice to vacate.
    HRS § 521-74(a) states in relevant part:
    [S]o long as the tenant continues to tender the usual rent
    to the landlord . . . , the landlord [shall not] otherwise
    cause the tenant to quit the dwelling unit involuntarily .
    . . after:
    (1) The tenant has complained in good faith to the .
    . . landlord, . . . or any other governmental agency[6]
    6
    The legislature, in amending HRS § 521-74 to include complaints to “the
    landlord, . . . or any . . . governmental agency,” stated:
    The provisions of section 521-74 are expanded by