Cedillos v. Masumoto. , 136 Haw. 430 ( 2015 )
[…] that the rent due in September 2012 include the $25
    increase.   Masumoto also had not yet responded to
    Cedillos’s request to be reimbursed for tendered invoices.
    5.         Cedillos timely tendered rent payments in the amount
    of $825 to Masumoto for September 2012 and October 2012.
    6.         On October 1, 2012, Masumoto notified Cedillos that
    she wanted him to leave in 30 days.
    7.         On October 5, 2012, Cedillos filed a complaint in
    district court, alleging among other things that Masumoto
    violated HRS § 521-53 (2006) (requiring “at least two days
    23
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***
    notice of the landlord’s intent to enter”), HRS § 521-21
    (2006) (requiring “written notice given forty-five
    consecutive days prior to the effective date of [any rent]
    increase” for month-to-month tenancies), and HRS § 521-74
    (prohibiting retaliatory evictions and rent increases).
    8.         Also on October 5, 2012, Masumoto was served with
    Cedillos’s complaint.
    9.         On October 6, 2012, Masumoto issued a forty-five-day