Panoke v. Reef Development of Hawaii, Inc. , 136 Haw. 448 ( 2015 )
[…] disability.
    HRS § 386-966 requires a physician to include in
    5
    (...continued)
    HRS § 389-96(2) as an improper certification, and thus justifies a denial of
    the claimant’s TTD benefits) with Alayon v. Urban Management Corp., No. CAAP
    XX-XXXXXXX (App. Dec. 31, 2014) (SDO) (vacating the LIRAB’s ruling that the
    claimant was not entitled to TTD benefits because “the [LIRAB] cannot deny a
    claimant’s request for TTD benefits based solely on a physician’s failure to
    submit the certifications of disability in the proper form”).
    6
    HRS § 386-96 reads:
    (a) Any physician, surgeon, or hospital that has given any
    treatment or rendered any service to an injured employee shall
    make a report of the injury and treatment on forms prescribed by
    and to be obtained from the department as follows:
    (1) Within seven days after the date of first attendance or
    service rendered, an initial report shall be made to the
    department and to the employer of the injured employee in
    the manner prescribed by the department;
    (2) Interim reports to the same parties and in the same
    manner as prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be made at
    appropriate intervals to verify the claimant’s current
    diagnosis and prognosis, that the information as to the
    nature of the examinations and treatments performed is
    complete, including the dates of those treatments and the
    results obtained within the current reporting period, the
    execution of all tests performed within the current
    reporting period and the results of the tests, whether the
    injured employee is improving, worsening, or if “medical
    stabilization” has been reached, the dates of disability,
    any work restrictions, and the return to work date. When an
    injured employee is returned to full-time, regular, light,
    part-time, or restricted work, the attending physician shall
    submit a report to the employer within seven calendar days