Panoke v. Reef Development of Hawaii, Inc. , 136 Haw. 448 ( 2015 )
[…] payments in 2005.
    -44-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    without waiting for a decision from the Director, so the ICA
    therefore erred in holding that TTD was not due until the
    Director issued its second decision on October 13, 2006,
    extending TTD benefits beyond April 5, 2005.          Panoke contends
    that “[a] carrier should not be allowed to withhold TTD, gambling
    that on appeal there may be a ruling that TTD was not due.”
    The timing of TTD payments and the penalties for
    untimely payments are governed by HRS §§ 386-31 and 386-92.
    HRS § 386-31(b) (Supp. 2012) provides, in relevant part:
    The employer shall pay temporary total disability
    benefits promptly as they accrue to the person
    entitled thereto without waiting for a decision from
    the director, unless this right is controverted by the
    employer in the employer’s initial report of
    industrial injury. The first payment of benefits
    shall become due and shall be paid no later than on
    the tenth day after the employer has been notified of
    the occurrence of the total disability, and thereafter
    the benefits due shall be paid weekly except as
    otherwise authorized pursuant to section 386-53.
    (Emphasis added).
    HRS § 386-31(b) therefore requires that an employer pay
    TTD benefits to an employee within ten days of the employer being
    notified of the disability, without waiting for a decision from
    the Director, unless the employer controverts the employee’s
    claim “in the employer’s initial report of industrial injury.”
    HRS § 386-92 (Supp. 2012) provides:
    If any compensation payable under the terms of a final
    decision or judgment is not paid by a self-insured
    employer or an insurance carrier within thirty-one
    days after it becomes due, as provided by the final
    -45-