Panoke v. Reef Development of Hawaii, Inc. , 136 Haw. 448 ( 2015 )
[…] was denied, this related only to the payments ordered by the
    Director, i.e., TTD payments through April 5, 2005.            The Director
    -47-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    did not order ongoing payments beyond that date.9
    Second, although Reef and Seabright were notified of
    Panoke’s disability during the period dating from April 5, 2005
    through December 17, 2005, they are not subject to penalties for
    not making immediate payments because the claim was still
    controverted.     HRS § 386-31(b) provides that the employer or
    carrier must pay TTD benefits within ten days after notification
    “unless this right is controverted by the employer in the
    employer's initial report of industrial injury.”            Here, Reef and
    Seabright were unable to controvert Panoke’s shoulder injury in
    the initial report because Panoke had not complained of any
    shoulder injury.     Reef and Seabright did, however, controvert the