Panoke v. Reef Development of Hawaii, Inc. , 136 Haw. 448 ( 2015 )
[…] labral tears and rotator cuff tendon tears in both shoulders.
    Reef and Seabright denied liability for Panoke’s shoulder
    injuries.
    Panoke argues that pursuant to Hawai#i Revised Statutes
    (HRS) § 386-85,1 the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board
    (LIRAB) was required to presume that Panoke’s shoulder injuries
    were work-related in the absence of substantial evidence to the
    contrary.    The LIRAB concluded that Reef and Seabright adduced
    substantial evidence that rebutted the presumption that Panoke’s
    1
    HRS § 386-85 (1993) provides:
    In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim
    for compensation under this chapter it shall be
    presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to
    the contrary:
    (1) That the claim is for a covered work injury;
    (2) That sufficient notice of such injury has been
    given;
    (3) That the injury was not caused by the intoxication
    of the injured employee; and
    (4) That the injury was not caused by the wilful
    intention of the injured employee to injure oneself or
    another.
    -2-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    shoulder injuries were covered work-related injuries.              The LIRAB
    also limited Panoke’s Temporary Total Disability (TTD) benefits