Panoke v. Reef Development of Hawaii, Inc. , 136 Haw. 448 ( 2015 )
[…] -42-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    permit denial of payment to a physician who fails to comply with
    the reporting requirements, neither the statute nor the
    administrative rule provides that an employee’s claim for TTD
    benefits must be denied due to a physician’s non-compliance.
    Moreover, those provisions must be read in pari materia with the
    rest of the workers’ compensation statute, and in particular, the
    provision that establishes the employee’s entitlement to TTD, HRS
    § 386-31(b) (Supp. 2013).      That section provides that when “a
    work injury causes total disability not determined to be
    permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the
    disability, but not including the first three calendar days
    thereof, shall pay the injured employee” the prescribed benefits.
    There is nothing in that provision which prescribes a
    particular method of proof, or that suggests that information not
    presented in accordance with HRS § 386-96 and HAR § 12-15-80
    cannot be considered.     To be sure, the LIRAB must assess the