Panoke v. Reef Development of Hawaii, Inc. , 136 Haw. 448 ( 2015 )
[…] enforceable unless the reports are made as provided in this
    section, except that the director may excuse the failure to make
    the report within the prescribed period or a nonsubmission of the
    report when the director finds it in the best interest of justice
    (continued...)
    -40-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    reports all of the information listed in HRS § 386-96(2),
    including the “dates of disability.”         In addition to the required
    information, HRS § 386-96 provides the consequences of not
    including such information:       “[n]o claim under this chapter for
    medical treatment, surgical treatment, or hospital services and
    supplies, shall be valid and enforceable unless the reports are
    made as provided in this section[.]”         HRS § 386-96(b) (emphasis
    added).
    Similarly, the Department of Labor and Industrial
    Relations (DLIR) administrative rule on this issue also allows
    for the denial of payment to the physician in the event that a