Panoke v. Reef Development of Hawaii, Inc. , 136 Haw. 448 ( 2015 )
[…] the tenth day after the employer has been notified of
    the occurrence of the total disability, and thereafter
    the benefits due shall be paid weekly except as
    otherwise authorized pursuant to section 386-53.
    (Emphasis added).
    HRS § 386-31(b) therefore requires that an employer pay
    TTD benefits to an employee within ten days of the employer being
    notified of the disability, without waiting for a decision from
    the Director, unless the employer controverts the employee’s
    claim “in the employer’s initial report of industrial injury.”
    HRS § 386-92 (Supp. 2012) provides:
    If any compensation payable under the terms of a final
    decision or judgment is not paid by a self-insured
    employer or an insurance carrier within thirty-one
    days after it becomes due, as provided by the final
    -45-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    decision or judgment, or if any temporary total
    disability benefits are not paid by the employer or
    carrier within ten days, exclusive of Saturdays,
    Sundays, and holidays, after the employer or carrier
    has been notified of the disability, and where the
    right to benefits are not controverted in the
    employer’s initial report of industrial injury or
    where temporary total disability benefits are
    terminated in violation of section 386-31, there shall
    be added to the unpaid compensation an amount equal to
    twenty per cent thereof payable at the same time as,
    but in addition to, the compensation, unless the
    nonpayment is excused by the director after a showing
    by the employer or insurance carrier that the payment
    of the compensation could not be made on the date
    prescribed therefor owing to the conditions over which
    the employer or carrier had no control.
    (Emphasis added).
    The legislative purpose behind HRS § 386-92 is “to
    assess a [20]% penalty[8] in cases where an employer or his [or
    her] insurance carrier is notified of a work injury, does not
    deny liability for said injury under the law, and still neglects