State v. Henley. , 136 Haw. 471 ( 2015 )
[…] the Jury,” also reflects that ultimate responsibility for
    instructing the jury lies with the trial court.          See, e.g.,
    subsection (c), which authorizes the trial court to refuse,
    approve, or modify requested instructions; and subsection (d),
    which authorizes the trial court to revise and/or combine
    instructions that were approved and/or not objected to, and
    which authorizes the trial court to prepare its own instructions
    if no written requests for instructions are made.
    Henley was charged with Assault in the Third Degree under
    HRS § 707-712(1)(a), which states, “A person commits the offense
    of assault in the third degree if the person . . .
    [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury
    17
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    to another person[.]”      HRS § 707-712(2) goes on to state,
    “Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed
    in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which
    case it is a petty misdemeanor.”         “Mutual affray” is a
    “mitigating defense” to Assault in the Third Degree, reducing
    the offense from a misdemeanor to a petty misdemeanor.            Kikuta,
    125 Hawaii at 
    95-96, 253 P.3d at 656-57
    .
    The circuit court, by agreement of the parties, gave the