State v. Henley. , 136 Haw. 471 ( 2015 )
[…] misdemeanor,” and our case law holds “an accused misdemeanant
    . . . is entitled to bail as a matter of right after conviction
    and pending appellate review.”       (Citing State v. Ortiz, 
    74 Haw. 343
    , 356, 
    845 P.2d 547
    , 553 (1993)).         Although Henley’s right to
    bail continued post-conviction, the circuit court had the
    authority to change the amount of bail post-conviction pursuant
    to its discretionary authority under HRS ' 804-9.           In exercising
    its discretion, it was required by HRS § 804-9, governing the
    amount of bail, to “consider the punishment to be inflicted on
    conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party
    accused.”
    First, regarding the “punishment to be inflicted,” bail was
    initially set at $200.00 when Henley was facing the possibility
    of one year in jail.     The circuit court ultimately sentenced
    Henley to 30 days’ imprisonment.         Despite that, the circuit