State v. Henley. , 136 Haw. 471 ( 2015 )
[…] A
    defendant who is pending sentencing is also in a different
    position than a defendant who has been sentenced to a term
    of incarceration. In addition, evidence adduced during the
    trial or sentencing may affect the trial court’s evaluation
    of the appropriate bail amount and conditions for a
    defendant. We conclude that the Circuit Court did not
    abuse its discretion in raising Henley’s bail from $200 to
    $2000 (cash only) pending his appeal.
    Henley, SDO at 4.     To support its conclusion, the ICA also cited
    to HRS § 804-9 (2014) for the following language:            “The amount
    of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge. . . .”;
    and HRS § 804-6 (2014) for the following language (with emphasis
    added):   “Unless otherwise ordered by the court the bail bond
    13
    ***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER      ***