State v. Henley. , 136 Haw. 471 ( 2015 )
[…] imprisonment with or without a fine, . . . the chief of police
    or any person name by the chief of police . . . may admit the
    accused person to bail.”).      Apparently, $200.00 bail was seen as
    an appropriate amount of bail under the circumstances, as
    22
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    neither the district nor circuit court judges that handled
    Henley’s case changed the amount.
    As this court recently noted in State v. Kiese, 126 Hawaii
    494, 510, 
    273 P.3d 1180
    , 1196 (2012), HRS § 804-4 provides that
    “[t]he right to bail shall continue after conviction of a
    misdemeanor,” and our case law holds “an accused misdemeanant
    . . . is entitled to bail as a matter of right after conviction
    and pending appellate review.”       (Citing State v. Ortiz, 
    74 Haw. 343
    , 356, 
    845 P.2d 547
    , 553 (1993)).         Although Henley’s right to