State v. Henley. , 136 Haw. 471 ( 2015 )
[…] p.m. to relieve another security officer, who told him that
    there was a party in Room 205 that generated two noise
    complaints and reports of graffiti in the stairwell.             The other
    security officer had called the Honolulu Police Department.
    When police officers arrived, they and Massey went to Room 205
    and dispersed the party guests.           The police officers left, and
    Massey went to the 19th floor and walked down the stairwell, as
    part of his normal duties.       Around 12:30 a.m., he heard more
    2
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides, as it
    did at the time of the alleged offense, “A person commits the offense of
    assault in the third degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]”
    3
    ***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER        ***
    party noise coming from Room 205 and called the police again.
    Together, they cleared the room once more.
    Massey testified that an officer told him to escort two