State v. Henley. , 136 Haw. 471 ( 2015 )
[…] On certiorari, Henley argues that that the circuit court
    abused its discretion in increasing his bail pending appeal.              We
    agree.
    Article I, section 12 of the Constitution of the State of
    Hawaii provides, “Excessive bail shall not be required. . . .
    The court may dispense with bail if reasonably satisfied that
    the defendant . . . will appear when directed, except for a
    21
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    defendant charged with an offense punishable by life
    imprisonment.”   Under HRS § 804-9, “[t]he amount of bail . . .
    should be so determined as to not suffer the wealthy to escape
    by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the
    privilege useless to the poor.”       Further, under that statute,
    “the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to
    be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of
    the party accused.”     In setting bail, we have held that the
    determination of bail under HRS § 804-9 must be made “on an
    individualized basis. . . .”      Pelekai, 75 Hawaii at 
    366, 861 P.2d at 1210
    .    In 
    Sakamoto, 56 Haw. at 451
    , 539 P.2d at 1200,