Santiago v. Tanaka. ( 2015 )
[…] right to cure default under HRS § 667-5 and that, pursuant to
    that statutory right, they cured any default under the Mortgage,
    making the ensuing foreclosure wrongful.         When construing a
    statute, courts are bound to give effect to all parts of a
    statute, and no clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as
    “superfluous, void, or insignificant” if a construction can be
    legitimately found that will give force to and preserve all
    words of the statute.     Fagaragan v. State, 132 Hawaiʻi 224, 241,
    
    320 P.3d 889
    , 906 (2014).
    HRS § 667-5(c) provides that “[u]pon the request of
    any person entitled to notice . . . the mortgagee . . . shall
    disclose to the requestor . . . the amount to cure the default
    51
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    . . . .”   Thus, subsection (c) clearly imposes certain
    disclosure requirements on the mortgagee intending to foreclose.
    The fact that, upon the mortgagor’s request, the mortgagee must