Santiago v. Tanaka. ( 2015 )
[…] Prior to its repeal in 2012,34 HRS § 667-5 authorized
    the non-judicial foreclosure of mortgaged property only “[w]hen
    a power of sale is contained in a mortgage.”            HRS § 667-5(a).35
    This court examined HRS § 667-5 in Lee v. HSBC Bank USA, 121
    Hawaiʻi 287, 
    218 P.3d 775
    (2009), and found that that it
    “authorize[d] nonjudicial foreclosure under a power of sale
    34
    HRS §§ 667-5 to 667-10 governed the process of foreclosure by
    power of sale (i.e., non-judicial foreclosure) and were within Part I of
    Chapter 667. HRS §§ 667-5 to 667-8 were repealed by the legislature in 2012.
    2012 Haw. Sess. Law Act 182, § 50 at 684.
    35
    In 2008, HRS §§ 667-5 provided in relevant part as follows:
    (a)     When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and
    where . . . any person authorized by the power to act
    in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of
    sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the
    . . . person shall be represented by an attorney who
    is licensed to practice law in the State and is
    physically located in the State. . . .
    . . .
    (c)     Upon the request of any person entitled to notice
    pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667-
    6, the attorney, the mortgagee, successor, or person
    represented by the attorney shall disclose to the
    requestor the following information:
    (1)   The amount to cure the default, together with
    the estimated amount of the foreclosing
    mortgagee’s attorneys’ fees and costs, and all
    other fees and costs estimated to be incurred
    by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the
    default prior to the auction within five
    business days of the request; and
    (2)   The sale price of the mortgaged property once
    auctioned.
    47
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    clause contained in a mortgage.”           
    Id. at 289,
    218 P.3d at 777
    (emphases added).      In Lee, the plaintiffs argued, and this court