Mauna Kea Anaina Hou v. Board of Land and Natural Resources. ( 2015 )
[…] is sworn in.    See 
    Murchison, 349 U.S. at 136
    (explaining that the
    “stringent rule [to avoid the appearance of prejudgment] may
    sometimes bar trial by judges who have no actual bias and who
    would do their very best to weigh the scales of justice equally
    between contending parties”).       BLNR members were of course aware
    of the prior vote when the hearing officer’s recommendation came
    before them.
    BLNR’s procedure in this case was also inconsistent
    with the statutory definition of a contested case hearing.             HRS
    § 91-1(5) defines a contested case as “a proceeding in which the
    legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are
    required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency
    hearing.”    (Emphasis added).     Plainly, BLNR should not have voted
    on the permit when it did.
    In sum, BLNR put the cart before the horse when it
    33
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    approved the permit before the contested case hearing was held.