State v. McKnight. , 131 Haw. 379 ( 2013 )
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from that portion of the majority’s analysis. I would instead hold that the circuit court erred in failing to instruct the jury that the State was required to prove that McKnight used a computer in agreeing to meet with Chyla.

    “[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory-interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” First Ins. Co. of Haw. v. A & B Props., 126 Hawai'i 406, 414, 271 P.3d 1165, 1173 (2012). At the time of the incident at issue here, HRS § 707-756(1) (Supp. 2006) provided, in relevant part:

    Electronic enticement of a child in the first degree.
    (1) Any person who, using a computer or any other electronic device:
    (a) Intentionally or knowingly communicates:
    (i) With a minor known by the person to be under the age of eighteen years;
    (ii) With another person, in reckless disregard of the risk that the other person is under the age of eighteen years, and the other person is under the age of eighteen years; or
    (iii) With another person who represents that person to be under the age of eighteen years; and
    (b) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
    (i) That is a murder in the first or second degree;
    (ii) That is a class A felony; or
    (iii) That is an offense defined in section 846E-1;
    agrees to meet with the minor, or with another person who represents that person to be a minor under the age of eighteen years; and
    (c)Intentionally or knowingly travels to the agreed upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time;
    is guilty of electronic enticement of a child in the first degree.

    Thus, the statute requires the State to prove that the defendant, “using a computer or any other electronic device,” did three things: (1) intentionally or knowingly communicated with a minor or purported minor, (2) agreed to meet with that minor or purported minor with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of certain felonies, and (3) intentionally or knowingly traveled to the agreed upon