State v. Janto , 92 Haw. 19 ( 1999 )
[…] The trial court correctly determined that a finding leading to an enhanced sentence pursuant *320 to HRS § 706-657 must be made by the trier of fact. If the prosecution elects to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to this section, it must be alleged in the complaint.[7] This outcome is mandated by Schroeder and our recent decision in Tafoya, supra. Therefore, on the cross-appeal, we affirm the trial court's denial of the prosecution's motion for enhanced sentence.[8]

    HRS § 706-657 provides that:

    The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole ... if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity. As used in this section, the phrase especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity means a conscienceless or pitiless crime which is unnecessarily tortuous to a victim.
    Hearings to determine the grounds for imposing an enhanced sentence for second degree murder may be initiated by the prosecutor or by the court on its own motion. The court shall not impose an enhanced term unless the ground therefor has been established at a hearing after the conviction of the defendant and on written notice to the defendant of the ground proposed. Subject to the provision of section 706-604, the defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue.

    (Emphasis added.)