State v. Janto , 92 Haw. 19 ( 1999 )
[…] Therefore, on the record before this court at present, there is no evidence of "specific errors or omissions reflecting counsel's lack of skill, judgment, or diligence," and we reject Janto's claim that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel on this basis.

    2. Extreme mental or emotional disturbance defense

    Janto argues that his attorney was ineffective for failing to present an EMED defense pursuant to HRS § 707-702(2) (1993). This section states that:

    In a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be.

    At a bench conference prior to trial, the prosecutor asked Janto's attorney if he planned to present an EMED defense. Janto's attorney responded, "I don't propose that at this time, your honor.