State v. Janto , 92 Haw. 19 ( 1999 )
[…] The legal standard by which competency is to be evaluated is constitutionally mandated. Accordingly, the components of that standard, required as they are by the Constitution, do not vary according to the views of a particular court.... The content of the standard of competency is therefore a question of law which we review de novo.

    Lafferty, 949 F.2d at 1550.

    We disagree with the Lafferty court's analysis. It is not necessary to determine whether the circuit court utilized the correct standard when there is only one standard to apply.

    [5] HRS § 704-402(1) (1993) provides that "[p]hysical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense." HRS § 704-408 (1993) provides: