State v. Janto , 92 Haw. 19 ( 1999 )
[…] Lafferty, 949 F.2d at 1550.

    We disagree with the Lafferty court's analysis. It is not necessary to determine whether the circuit court utilized the correct standard when there is only one standard to apply.

    [5] HRS § 704-402(1) (1993) provides that "[p]hysical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense." HRS § 704-408 (1993) provides:

    If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to section 704-404, or the report of examiners of the defendant's choice under section 704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged suffered from a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect which substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of the charge against the defendant.

    [6] HRE Rule 401 provides that "``[r]elevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."