State v. Janto , 92 Haw. 19 ( 1999 )
[…] In other words[,] the substantial evidence standard of review governs the second inquiry.

    State v. Soares, 81 Hawai``i 332, 350, 916 P.2d 1233, 1251 (1996).

    This court has never addressed the correct standard of review for a circuit court's determination that a criminal defendant is fit to proceed. We disagree with the Soares formulation and, instead, will review the trial court's determination under the abuse of discretion standard.

    HRS § 704-403 (1993) provides that "[n]o person who as a result of a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person's own defense shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures." (Emphasis added.)