State v. Janto , 92 Haw. 19 ( 1999 )
[…] ....
    (4) The report of the examination shall include the following:
    ....
    (b) A diagnosis of the physical or mental condition of the defendant.
    (c) An opinion as to the defendant's capacity to understand the proceedings against the defendant and to assist in the defendant's own defense;
    (d) An opinion as to the extent, if any, to which the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of [his] conduct or to conform [his] conduct to the requirements of law was impaired at the time of the conduct alleged[.]

    HRS § 704-405 (1993) provides that, "[w]hen the defendant's fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. If neither the prosecuting attorney nor counsel for the defendant contests the finding of the report filed pursuant to section 704-404, the court may make the determination on the basis of such report."

    Defense counsel did not challenge the findings of the three court-appointed examiners. All three reports opined that Janto was fit to proceed and, at the time of the incident, was able to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct and conform his conduct to the requirements of law.