State v. Deguair ( 2016 )
[…] and Counts 1 and 5 were “part of a continuing and uninterrupted
    course of conduct” and were committed “with one intention, one
    general impulse, and one plan encompassing both offenses,” for
    purposes of the merger subsection of HRS § 701-109, subsection
    (1)(e).       As a result, the circuit court dismissed Count 1
    (robbery), consistent with its earlier decision that a class B
    robbery conviction had to merge into a higher class A kidnapping
    conviction.
    9
    The jury found Deguair guilty of robbery in the second (not first)
    degree. HRS § 708-841 (2014) states, as it did at the time of the alleged
    offense, “A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in
    the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person threatens the imminent use
    of force against the person or anyone who is present with intent to compel
    acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]”
    16
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    8. Sentence
    The circuit court sentenced Deguair to 20 years’
    incarceration on Count 2 (class A kidnapping), and 10 years’
    incarceration each on Counts 3, 4, and 5 (class B kidnappings),