State v. Deguair ( 2016 )
[…] Under these circumstances, we believe that the prosecutor’s
    question did not cause prejudice to Deguair’s right to a fair
    trial.      Therefore, we agree with the ICA that the circuit court
    did not abuse its discretion in declining to declare a mistrial.
    A.   Merger
    Lastly, we address whether the ICA erred in remanding this
    case to the circuit court solely for resentencing on Count 2
    (kidnapping) as a class B felony.          Before this court, Deguair
    argues that the kidnapping convictions should merge into the
    robbery conviction.       HRS § 701-109(1)(e) provides the following:
    (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an
    element of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an
    element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of
    more than one offense if: . . .
    (e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of
    conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was
    uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific
    periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.
    HRS § 701-109 “interposes a constraint on multiple convictions
    arising from the same criminal conduct.”           State v. Matias, 102
    Hawaii 300, 305, 
    75 P.3d 1191
    , 1196 (2003).           The commentary to
    27
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    HRS § 701-109 states that the statute “reflects a policy to
    limit the possibility of multiple convictions and extended
    sentences when the defendant has basically engaged in only one
    course of criminal conduct directed at one criminal goal, or
    when it would otherwise be unjust to convict the defendant for
    more than one offense.”      The “one course of criminal conduct
    directed at one criminal goal” in this case was the robbery of
    the Aiea Cue.    The jury found that each kidnapping was committed
    as a continuing course of conduct, with no separate and distinct
    intent from the robbery.