State v. Deguair ( 2016 )
[…] continuing course of conduct, the Circuit Court of the First
    Circuit1 merged Count 1 (the robbery, a lesser grade class B
    felony) into Count 2 (one of the kidnappings, a higher grade
    class A felony).
    On appeal, Deguair argued that the circuit court erred in
    convicting him of kidnapping as a class A felony on Count 2, as
    he was entitled to the mitigating defense,2 which would have
    reduced the kidnapping to a class B felony.              A majority of the
    1
    The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
    2
    The mitigating defense is contained in HRS § 707-720(3) (2014). It
    states, as it did at the time of the alleged offense, “In a prosecution for
    kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony
    that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering
    from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.”
    2
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) agreed, vacating the
    circuit court’s Judgment of Conviction and Sentence as to Count
    2 as a class A felony and remanding the case for entry of a