LC v. MG & Child Support Enforcement Agency , 430 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] Legislature also wished to bar a presumptive parent from
    rebutting the presumption by demonstrating lack of consent to the
    artificial insemination procedure.        As the Majority points out,
    section 5 provided another means to establish parentage in
    artificial insemination situations, and “was in any event not
    intended to provide a method of rebutting parentage.”            Majority
    at 11.   Therefore, the removal of this provision does not
    inherently indicate an intent to bar a method to rebut the
    presumption of parentage.      Moreover, HRS § 584-4(b) itself does
    not contain any limiting language, and to the contrary, states
    broadly that “[a] presumption under [HRS § 584-4(a)] may be
    rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing
    evidence.”
    Because the omission of section 5 from the UPA does not
    conclusively demonstrate an intent to bar presumptive parents
    from attempting to rebut the presumption by demonstrating lack of
    consent to an artificial insemination procedure, I turn, as the