LC v. MG & Child Support Enforcement Agency , 430 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] presumption of parentage by demonstrating lack of consent to an
    artificial insemination procedure.
    a.     The plain language of HRS § 584-4(b) does not
    prevent a presumptive parent from rebutting the
    presumption by demonstrating lack of consent to an
    artificial insemination procedure.
    If this issue were properly raised, I would agree with
    the Majority that evaluating whether a certain method of rebuttal
    is permitted begins with the language of HRS § 584-4(b) itself.
    Majority at 3.    While it is true that HRS § 584-4(b) does not
    provide us with much guidance as to how a presumption of
    parentage under HRS § 584-4(a) may be rebutted, it broadly
    provides that “[a] presumption under this section may be rebutted
    in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence.”
    Allowing a presumptive parent to rebut the presumption of
    32
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    parentage in a birth by artificial insemination by demonstrating,
    by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she did not consent