LC v. MG & Child Support Enforcement Agency , 430 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] shall apply to all sources of law, including statutes,
    administrative rules, court decisions, common law, or any
    other source of law.
    HRS § 572-1.8 (Supp. 2014) (emphases added).
    The gender-neutral provision speaks for itself: all
    laws regarding the rights and responsibilities of spouses must be
    interpreted in a gender-neutral manner.16          The marital
    presumption of parentage is a “source of law” regarding marriage,
    and therefore it must be construed in a gender-neutral manner
    pursuant to HRS § 572-1.8.17        Once we apply the gender-neutral
    provision of the MEA to the UPA’s marital presumption of
    paternity, HRS § 584-4(a) reads: “[a] [person] is presumed to be
    the natural [parent] of a child if: (1) [The person] and the
    child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and
    16
    Furthermore, legislative history of the MEA reveals that the Legislature
    intended that “all rights, benefits, protections, and responsibilities of
    parentage derived from a marriage relationship under state law shall apply