LC v. MG & Child Support Enforcement Agency , 430 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] The UPA’s presumption
    of paternity provision, HRS § 584-4(a), describes six different
    ways in which a person is presumed to be the legal parent of a
    child.13   But only one, HRS § 584-4(a)(5) (court-ordered genetic
    testing) is plainly based on biology.          The others, such as
    written acknowledgment of parentage, consent to be the parent on
    a child’s birth certificate, and the presumption at issue here --
    marriage to the child’s natural mother -- are not.             Similarly,
    the UPA’s list of evidence relating to paternity in HRS § 584-12
    is not limited to evidence of a biological connection to the
    child.14   Evidence may also include “[a] voluntary, written
    13
    See supra note 6.
    14
    HRS § 584-12 (2006) provides a non-exhaustive list of evidence relating
    to paternity:
    Evidence relating to paternity. Evidence relating to
    paternity may include:
    (1)   Evidence of sexual intercourse between the
    mother and the alleged father at any possible
    time of conception;
    (2)   An expert’s opinion concerning the statistical
    probability of the alleged father’s paternity
    based upon the duration of the mother’s
    pregnancy;
    (3)   Genetic test results, including blood test
    results, weighted in accordance with evidence,
    if available, of the statistical probability of
    the alleged father’s paternity;
    (4)   Medical or anthropological evidence relating to
    the alleged father’s paternity of the child
    based on tests performed by experts. If a man
    has been identified as a possible father of the
    child, the court may, and upon request of a
    party shall, require the child, the mother, and
    the man to submit to appropriate tests;
    (5)   A voluntary, written acknowledgment of
    (continued...)
    23
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    acknowledgment of paternity” (HRS § 584-12(5)) or “all other
    evidence relevant to the issue of paternity” (HRS § 584-12(7)).