LC v. MG & Child Support Enforcement Agency , 430 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] Moreover, HRS § 584-4(b) itself does
    not contain any limiting language, and to the contrary, states
    broadly that “[a] presumption under [HRS § 584-4(a)] may be
    rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing
    evidence.”
    Because the omission of section 5 from the UPA does not
    conclusively demonstrate an intent to bar presumptive parents
    from attempting to rebut the presumption by demonstrating lack of
    consent to an artificial insemination procedure, I turn, as the
    parties did, to the “evidence relating to paternity” provision of
    HRS § 584-12 for further guidance.        HRS § 584-12(7) provides that
    evidence related to paternity may include “[a]ll other evidence
    relevant to the issue of paternity of the child.”           Evidence of
    non-consent to an artificial insemination procedure is relevant
    35
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    to the issue of parentage, so HRS § 584-12(7) would thus allow
    evidence of non-consent to be introduced.