LC v. MG & Child Support Enforcement Agency , 430 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] neutral provision to the UPA would unfairly discriminate against
    women attempting to disprove legal parentage.          This argument is
    unavailing.   LC examines HRS § 584-12 (“evidence relating to
    paternity”) and argues that if we replace every instance of the
    word “father” with “mother” in that provision, only three of the
    seven listed types of evidence could be used by a woman to rebut
    a presumption of parentage, while a man would still be entitled
    to use all seven.    Because some avenues of relief in HRS § 584-12
    are closed to a woman, LC argues that applying the MEA to the UPA
    would actually discriminate against a woman attempting to
    disprove parentage.     But LC ignores the catch-all basis in HRS §
    584-12(7), i.e. “[a]ll other evidence relevant to the issue of
    paternity of the child.”      This basis leads us to conclude that
    any difference in the number of methods available to women and
    men to prove parentage are irrelevant, because HRS § 584-12(7)
    explicitly permits the use of any relevant evidence to prove (or
    disprove) parentage.