LC v. MG & Child Support Enforcement Agency , 430 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] 12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    disestablished as legal parent of the child.
    In its order, the family court began by describing what
    it believed to be the fundamental issue in this case: “Does a
    legal parent/child relationship exist between Petitioner and the
    Child?”   In order to answer that question, the family court
    looked to the UPA, which lists several circumstances in which a
    man would presumptively be the “natural father” of a child.
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-4(a) (2006).6           Furthermore,
    6
    HRS § 584-4(a) (2006) provides in relevant part:
    Presumption of paternity. (a) A man is presumed to be the
    natural father of a child if:
    (1)   He and the child’s natural mother are or have
    been married to each other and the child is born
    during the marriage, or within three hundred
    days after the marriage is terminated by death,
    annulment, declaration of invalidity, or
    divorce, or after a decree of separation is
    entered by a court;
    (2)   Before the child’s birth, he and the child’s
    natural mother have attempted to marry each
    other by a marriage solemnized in apparent
    compliance with the law, although the attempted
    marriage is or could be declared invalid . . . ;
    (3)   After the child’s birth, he and the child’s
    natural mother have married, or attempted to
    marry, each other by a marriage solemnized in
    apparent compliance with the law, although the
    attempted marriage is or could be declared
    invalid . . . ;
    (4)   While the child is under the age of majority, he
    receives the child into his home and openly
    holds out the child as his natural child;
    (5)   Pursuant to section 584-11, he submits to court
    ordered genetic testing and the results, as
    stated in a report prepared by the testing
    laboratory, do not exclude the possibility of
    his paternity of the child . . . ;
    (6)   A voluntary, written acknowledgment of paternity
    of the child signed by him under oath is filed
    with the department of health[.]
    13
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the family court noted that HRS § 584-21 (2006) provides that in
    actions to declare a mother and child relationship, “[i]nsofar as
    practicable, the provisions of [the UPA] applicable to the father
    and child relationship,” i.e. provisions like HRS § 584-4(a),
    “shall apply.”
    The family court also noted that Hawaii’s MEA intended
    that “there be no legal distinction between same-sex married
    couples and opposite-sex married couples with respect to
    marriage[.]”7
    Applying these statutory provisions to this case, the
    family court first determined that HRS § 584-4(a)(1) presumes
    that a man is the natural father of a child if “he and the
    child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and
    the child is born during the marriage.”          Applying that provision
    in a gender-neutral fashion as required by HRS § 584-21, the
    family court determined that because LC and MG, the child’s
    7
    HRS § 572-1.8 (Supp. 2014) provides:
    Interpretation of terminology to be gender-neutral. When