LC v. MG & Child Support Enforcement Agency , 430 P.3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] existence of another common law “parent,” i.e., a “de facto,”
    “psychological,” or “intended” parent, or evidence that
    disestablishment of parentage is in the best interests of the
    child, might perhaps rebut the marital presumption of parentage.
    36
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Majority at 14 n.8.
    But in my view, these methods of rebuttal also do not
    provide a person in this situation with a meaningful way to rebut
    the presumption of parentage.       First, in the case of another “de
    facto” parent, HRS § 584-4(a)(4) already presumes parentage if,
    “[w]hile the child is under the age of majority, [the person]
    receives the child into [the person’s] home and openly holds out
    the child as his [or her] natural child.”         In that situation, HRS
    § 584-4(b) instructs that the presumption “founded on the
    weightier considerations of policy and logic controls.”            But as
    just noted, this method cannot apply in situations, like here,