Waikiki v. Ho'omaka Village Ass'n of Apartment Owners ( 2017 )
[…] entered, the pending appeal will be perfected.           See HRAP Rule
    4(a)(2) (“If a notice of appeal is filed after announcement of a
    decision but before entry of the judgment or order, such notice
    shall be considered as filed immediately after the time the
    judgment or order becomes final for purposes of appeal.”).
    III.    Conclusion
    Based on the foregoing, the ICA’s March 15, 2016
    Dismissal Order is vacated.        The case is remanded to the ICA with
    instructions to temporarily remand the case to the circuit court
    11
    HRS § 602-57(3) authorizes the ICA “[t]o make or issue any order or
    writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its jurisdiction[.]”
    18
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    to enter an appealable final judgment, to direct the circuit
    court to supplement the record on appeal with the final judgment,
    and to then proceed to consider the appeal accordingly.