Waikiki v. Ho'omaka Village Ass'n of Apartment Owners ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdiction over the appeal.        Shimojo acknowledged that Jhun
    could have filed an appeal from a final judgment but explained
    that “a final judgment was never filed, the parties in the
    ongoing lawsuit settled and filed a Stipulation for Dismissal
    with prejudice of all claims and all parties which then precluded
    her from adjudicating the third-party claim again on appeal.”
    Shimojo maintained that once the stipulation was signed, the
    circuit court lost jurisdiction over the claims in the lawsuit.
    4
    HRS § 641-1(a) provides that “[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil
    matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district
    courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court, subject to
    chapter 602.”
    5
    HRS § 667-51 governs appeals in foreclosure cases. Inasmuch as this
    case is not a foreclosure case, HRS § 667-51 does not provide Jhun a statutory
    basis for her appeal.
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***