Waikiki v. Ho'omaka Village Ass'n of Apartment Owners ( 2017 )
[…] motion.   The ICA concluded that, because the circuit court had
    not yet entered a separate final judgment disposing of all the
    claims in the lawsuit, it lacked jurisdiction over the appeal:
    6
    A copy of the document list for the underlying case from the Hawai#i
    State Judiciary’s Ho#ohiki electronic database describes the entry for docket
    number 89 as follows: “(DENIED, 1ST DIVISION) FINAL JUDGMENT[.]” It is
    unclear from the record the basis upon which the circuit court declined to
    enter the proposed final judgment.
    7
    HRS § 602-57(3) provides that the ICA has jurisdiction “[t]o make or
    issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in the aid of its
    jurisdiction[.]”
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    When a party attempts to assert an appeal from a
    civil circuit court case, HRS § 641-1(a) and HRCP Rule
    58 require that such an “appeal may be taken from