Ihara v. State. ( 2017 )
[…] unscheduled injury that is not comparable to a scheduled injury
    be supported by some factual finding of a determinate percentage
    of impairment of a physical or mental function of the whole
    person?   This question relates to a required component in the way
    the PPD award for such an injury must be calculated under HRS §
    386-32(a).1   Second, may a PPD determination be based on a
    claimant’s post-injury inability (or reduced ability) to perform
    the usual and customary work activities in the position the
    1
    HRS § 386-32(a) states:
    Permanent partial disability. Where a work
    injury causes permanent partial disability, the employer
    shall pay the injured worker compensation in an amount
    determined by multiplying the effective maximum weekly
    benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31 by the number of
    weeks specified for the disability as follows:
    .   .   .
    Other cases. In all other cases of permanent
    partial disability resulting from the loss or loss of use of