Jane and John Doe Voters 1-47 v. Cachola ( 2018 )
[…] misnumbered and sealed and, therefore, requests that the
    declarations be stricken or unsealed and made available.
    12.   Plaintiffs filed a motion in opposition to the
    motion to dismiss filed by Nago.
    13.   Concurrent with the filing of the motion in
    opposition to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs filed a motion
    for discovery, requesting that this court order Nago to provide
    the court and the parties with discovery so that they may
    ascertain the veracity of the allegations in the amended
    complaint.
    6
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1.    Pursuant to HRS § 11-172, an election contest may
    be filed by “any candidate, or qualified political party
    interested, or any thirty voters of any election district.”
    2.    Because Plaintiffs filed a list of their names in-
    camera, neither Cachola nor Nago are able to verify whether
    Plaintiffs comprise “thirty voters of any election district” to
    satisfy the requirement of HRS § 11-172.
    3.    HRCP Rule 4(d), made applicable to this election