State v. Bowman. , 137 Haw. 398 ( 2016 )
[…] minutes earlier and there had not been any cabbage.           Officer
    Fuiava did not see any other vehicles with lettuce or cabbage.
    Officer Fuiava then turned around and caught up to Bowman in
    Pa#auilo at Earl’s store.     Officer Fuiava stopped Bowman and
    wrote him a citation.     The State did not call any other
    witnesses.
    Bowman then took the stand and testified as follows:
    Well, with, you know, respect to our prosecuting attorney, I
    just feel like I’ve been mischarged. It was referred under
    Section 291C-131(a), which is where he got the no vehicle
    shall be moved on any highway unless the vehicle is so
    constructed, dropping, sifting. Anyway, the provision I
    feel is more applicable is 131(c): “Vehicles carrying
    agricultural produce from fields during harvesting shall be
    exempt from the requirements of this section, but the owner
    of the vehicle must provide for the reasonable removal of
    all such produce spilled or dropped on the highway.”
    . . .
    I’m a farmer. I was carrying agricultural produce from my
    field during harvesting, at which point some of it did spill
    on the highway. As far as the reasonable removal section
    goes, it couldn’t have been much. It was trimmings. I