State v. Bowman. , 137 Haw. 398 ( 2016 )
[…] district court’s judgment of conviction are reversed.
    II.   BACKGROUND
    A.    Proceedings Before the District Court
    On November 7, 2013, Bowman was orally arraigned in
    court as follows:
    On or about the 28th day of August, 2013, in Hamakua, state
    and county of Hawai#i, Max Bowman was the operator of a
    motor vehicle being moved on a highway, which vehicle was
    not so constructed, covered, or loaded as to prevent any of
    its load from dropping, sifting, leaking, blowing, spilling,
    or otherwise escaping therefrom, thereby a violation of
    Section 291C-101(a) (sic), Hawai#i Revised Statutes as
    Amended.
    HRS § 291C-131 (2007 Repl.) states in full:
    (a) No vehicle shall be moved on any highway, unless the
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    vehicle is so constructed, covered, or loaded as to prevent
    any of its load other than clear water or feathers from live
    birds from dropping, sifting, leaking, blowing, spilling, or
    otherwise escaping therefrom, except that sand may be
    dropped for the purpose of securing traction, or water or
    other substance may be sprinkled on a highway in cleaning or
    maintaining the highway.
    (b) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway when
    any load thereon is not entirely within the body of the
    vehicle; provided that this prohibition shall not apply if
    the load is securely fastened by means of clamps, ropes,
    straps, cargo nets, or other suitable mechanical device to
    prevent such load from dropping onto the highway or from
    shifting in any manner and, further, no vehicle shall be
    operated on any highway with any load thereon projecting
    beyond the extreme width of the vehicle.
    (c) Vehicles carrying agricultural produce from fields
    during harvesting shall be exempt from the requirements of
    this section but the owner of the vehicle must provide for
    the reasonable removal of all such produce spilled or
    dropped on the highway.
    (d) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway with
    any load if the load is not entirely covered by a cargo net,
    tarpaulin, canopy, or other material designed to cover the
    load to prevent the load from escaping from the vehicle,
    where the load consists partially or entirely of loose
    paper, loose rubbish, plastics, empty cartons, dirt, sand,
    or gravel.
    (e) Vehicles transporting a granular load consisting of
    dirt, sand, or gravel on any highway shall not be required
    to cover their granular load if the granular load does not
    extend, at its peak, above any point on a horizontal plane
    equal in height to the top of the side, front, or rear part
    of the cargo container area that is the least in height.