State v. Bowman. , 137 Haw. 398 ( 2016 )
[…] disprove a defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    Bowman’s argument that this court “has never required
    the defendant to provide evidence for each and every element of a
    defense” is unsupported.      Although the defendant is not required
    to provide evidence for each and every element of a defense, the
    record must contain some evidence thereof.         For example, in
    Stocker, the defendant was charged with harassment for slapping
    his son and claimed that his actions were justified by the
    parental discipline defense under HRS § 703-309(1) (1993), which
    states in relevant part:
    Use of force by persons with special responsibility for
    care, discipline, or safety of others. The use of force
    upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under
    the following circumstances:
    (1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other
    person similarly responsible for the general care and
    supervision of a minor, or a person acting at the
    request of the parent, guardian, or other responsible
    person, and:
    (a) The force is employed with due regard for
    the age and size of the minor and is reasonably
    related to the purpose of safeguarding or
    promoting the welfare of the minor, including
    the prevention or punishment of the minor’s
    misconduct[.]
    This court then stated that the parental discipline defense was
    available to Stocker so long as some evidence was adduced,
    no matter how weak, inconclusive, or unsatisfactory it might
    be . . . which was probative of the facts that (1) Stocker
    had parental authority over [the child], . . . (2) the force
    at issue was employed with due regard for the age and size
    15
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    of the minor, . . . and (3) the force was reasonably
    proportional to the misconduct being punished and reasonably
    believed necessary to protect the welfare of the
    recipient[.]
    90 Hawai#i at 95,