In re Investigation of: Kahea. ( 2021 )
[…] protest organization that planned and sponsored acts of civil
    disobedience.      In its ruling, the IRS determined that the
    organization had an “illegal purpose.” 7        As a result, the
    organization did not “qualify for exemption from Federal income
    tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code” because it was “not
    operated exclusively for charitable purposes . . . .”             See Rev.
    Rul. 75-384, 1975-
    2 C.B. 204
    .
    Second, KAHEA argues that the Subpoena should be quashed
    because it is unreasonable or oppressive under HRS § 28-2.5(e),
    under which the court, “on motion promptly made, may quash or
    modify the subpoena if compliance would be unreasonable or
    oppressive or violate any privilege the witness may be entitled
    to exercise in a court proceeding.”
    KAHEA generally brands the Subpoena as an overbroad
    “fishing expedition.”       KAHEA does not pointedly explain why any
    particular Subpoena request is unreasonable or oppressive 8 given
    the nature of the Attorney General’s investigation.            In its