In re Investigation of: Kahea. ( 2021 )
[…] 12.   Request for money/wire transfers;
    13.   Application for cashier’s checks with the cancelled
    cashier’s checks;
    14.   Tax returns submitted with application for loans;
    15.   All delinquency notices of account sent to account
    holders.
    16.   Photo of debit card issued;
    17.   Directory that translate [sic] the numerical bank code
    information to an address of the branch;
    18.   Bank surveillance photos to include those from ATM
    machines.
    The Subpoena declared that it was issued “in accordance
    with [HRS §] 28-2.5.”      HRS § 28-2.5(a) provides that “[t]he
    attorney general shall investigate alleged violations of the law
    when directed to do so by the governor, or when the attorney
    general determines that an investigation would be in the public
    interest.”     Under HRS § 28-2.5(b), “[t]he attorney general, when
    5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    conducting a civil, administrative, or criminal
    investigation . . . may . . . require the production of any
    books, papers, documents, or other objects designated therein or
    any other record however maintained, including those
    electronically stored, which are relevant or material to the
    investigation.”
    C.      Circuit court proceedings
    KAHEA moved to quash the Subpoena in a special proceeding
    before the Circuit Court of the First Circuit. 1          It argued that
    the State AG’s investigation was not “in the public interest”