In re Investigation of: Kahea. ( 2021 )
[…] support of putatively illegal anti-TMT actions gave KAHEA an
    1       The Honorable James H. Ashford presided.
    2     Under HRS § 467B-9(h) (2013), charitable organizations that have not
    complied with the financial reporting requirements of Chapter 467B may not
    “solicit contributions from persons in the State or otherwise operate in the
    State as a charitable organization . . . .”
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    illegal purpose such that it could not properly claim Internal
    Revenue Code § 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status. 3         The State AG
    highlighted its affirmative duty to oversee Hawai‘i’s charitable
    organizations.      See HRS § 28-5.2(a) (“The attorney general shall
    represent the public interest in the protection of charitable
    assets . . . .”).       It argued that both of its investigations
    into KAHEA were good faith efforts to fulfill that duty.
    The circuit court rejected the State AG’s arguments
    concerning the need to investigate KAHEA’s noncompliance with