In re Investigation of: Kahea. ( 2021 )
[…] the public interest” are unconvincing.          The Attorney General has
    a duty to “represent the public interest in the protection of
    charitable assets . . . .”       See HRS § 28-5.2(a).       The
    material to the State AG’s investigation. Because KAHEA does not make a
    discrete statutory argument under HRS § 28-2.5(b), and because we hold that
    compliance with Subpoena request numbers five and eight would be unreasonable
    under HRS § 28-2.5(e), we decline to consider whether the State AG exceeded
    its statutory authority under HRS § 28-2.5(b) by seeking documents which were
    neither relevant nor material to its investigation.
    11    In addition to HRS § 28-2.5(e), which authorizes the court to quash or
    modify a subpoena if compliance with it would be “unreasonable or oppressive
    or violate any privilege the witness may be entitled to exercise in a court
    proceeding,” the statute contains procedural safeguards. For example,
    subpoenas issued under HRS § 28-2.5 must “contain a short, plain statement of
    the recipient’s rights and the procedure for enforcing and contesting the
    subpoena.” HRS § 28-2.5(c)(4).
    13
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    legislature has expressly authorized the State AG to use HRS
    § 28-2.5’s subpoena power to advance this goal.           See HRS § 28-
    5.2(b).