In re Investigation of: Kahea. ( 2021 )
[…] that the group’s advocacy is constitutionally protected, the
    Attorney General proclaims that “[a] blockade of a public road,
    no matter for what purpose, is not a constitutionally protected
    activity.”    The State AG also rejects the premise that a single
    subpoena could chill expressive rights.          Finally, the State AG
    contends that the record contains “no evidence” whatsoever that
    the State AG has retaliated against KAHEA for its anti-TMT
    advocacy.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    A.    The Attorney General had authority to issue the Subpoena
    under HRS § 28-2.5
    HRS § 28-2.5(a) provides that the Attorney General “shall
    investigate alleged violations of the law . . . when the
    attorney general determines that an investigation would be in
    the public interest.”      Under subsection (b) of the same statute,
    the Attorney General may, when conducting an administrative
    investigation, subpoena witnesses and require the production of
    books, papers, documents or other records which are “relevant or
    material to the investigation.” 10