Accordingly, the State argued that because the underlying case was a criminal case, the family court had issued a warrant for Anzalone’s arrest, the State certified the extradition costs, and the family court “was informed that Anzalone had housing and 5 Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1)(c) (2014), the term “victim” could be used to refer to “[a] governmental entity that has reimbursed the victim for losses arising as a result of the crime or paid for medical care provided to the victim as a result of the crime[.]” 6 HRS § 706-600 (2014) states: “No sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” 11 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** financial resources to pay,” the “statutory criteria for imposition of extradition costs was met.”