State v. Anzalone. , 412 P.3d 951 ( 2018 )
[…] Accordingly, the State argued that because the underlying case
    was a criminal case, the family court had issued a warrant for
    Anzalone’s arrest, the State certified the extradition costs, and
    the family court “was informed that Anzalone had housing and
    5
    Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1)(c) (2014), the term “victim” could be used
    to refer to “[a] governmental entity that has reimbursed the victim for losses
    arising as a result of the crime or paid for medical care provided to the
    victim as a result of the crime[.]”
    6
    HRS § 706-600 (2014) states: “No sentence shall be imposed otherwise
    than in accordance with this chapter.”
    11
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    financial resources to pay,” the “statutory criteria for
    imposition of extradition costs was met.”
    Furthermore, the State conceded that both the State and