State v. Anzalone. , 412 P.3d 951 ( 2018 )
[…] could order “other fees” as a discretionary condition of
    probation pursuant to HRS §§ 706-624(2)(q)7 and 706-648(2),8 the
    7
    HRS § 706-624(2)(q) (2014) provides:
    (2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide,
    as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to
    the extent that the conditions are reasonably related
    to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the
    extent that the conditions involve only deprivations
    of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for
    the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the
    defendant:
    . . . .
    (q) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the
    court may impose.
    8
    HRS § 706-648(2) (2014) states:
    (2) The entire fee ordered or assessed shall be
    payable forthwith by cash, check, or by a credit card
    approved by the court. When a defendant is also
    ordered to pay a fine, make restitution, pay a crime
    victim compensation fee, or pay other fees in addition
    to the probation services fee under subsection (1),
    payments by the defendant shall be made in the
    following order of priority:
    (a) Restitution;
    (b) Crime victim compensation fee;
    (c) Probation services fee;
    (d) Other fees; and
    (e) Fines.
    12
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    family court possessed the statutory authority to order Anzalone
    to pay extradition costs.
    In a summary disposition order filed on February 24,