The State responded that its request for extradition costs pursuant to HRS § 621-9(b) was proper because the statute’s plain language and legislative history supported that the legislature “intended to allow the State to recover extradition costs from nonindigent defendants in criminal cases.” Accordingly, the State argued that because the underlying case was a criminal case, the family court had issued a warrant for Anzalone’s arrest, the State certified the extradition costs, and the family court “was informed that Anzalone had housing and 5 Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1)(c) (2014), the term “victim” could be used to refer to “[a] governmental entity that has reimbursed the victim for losses arising as a result of the crime or paid for medical care provided to the victim as a result of the crime[.]” 6 HRS § 706-600 (2014) states: “No sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” 11 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** financial resources to pay,” the “statutory criteria for imposition of extradition costs was met.”