Thus, the State concluded that because the family court could order “other fees” as a discretionary condition of probation pursuant to HRS §§ 706-624(2)(q)7 and 706-648(2),8 the 7 HRS § 706-624(2)(q) (2014) provides: (2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant: . . . . (q) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court may impose. 8 HRS § 706-648(2) (2014) states: (2) The entire fee ordered or assessed shall be payable forthwith by cash, check, or by a credit card approved by the court. When a defendant is also ordered to pay a fine, make restitution, pay a crime victim compensation fee, or pay other fees in addition to the probation services fee under subsection (1), payments by the defendant shall be made in the following order of priority: (a) Restitution; (b) Crime victim compensation fee; (c) Probation services fee; (d) Other fees; and (e) Fines. 12 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** family court possessed the statutory authority to order Anzalone to pay extradition costs.