State v. Anzalone. , 412 P.3d 951 ( 2018 )
[…] financial resources to pay,” the “statutory criteria for
    imposition of extradition costs was met.”
    Furthermore, the State conceded that both the State and
    the family court had “mislabeled” the payment of extradition
    costs as “restitution,” but maintained that “taken in context it
    is clear that when the trial court granted the amount of
    $4,581.93 requested by the State, it was granting extradition
    costs.”   Thus, the State concluded that because the family court
    could order “other fees” as a discretionary condition of
    probation pursuant to HRS §§ 706-624(2)(q)7 and 706-648(2),8 the
    7
    HRS § 706-624(2)(q) (2014) provides:
    (2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide,
    as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to
    the extent that the conditions are reasonably related
    to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the
    extent that the conditions involve only deprivations
    of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for
    the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the
    defendant:
    . . . .
    (q) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the
    court may impose.
    8
    HRS § 706-648(2) (2014) states:
    (2) The entire fee ordered or assessed shall be
    payable forthwith by cash, check, or by a credit card
    approved by the court. When a defendant is also
    ordered to pay a fine, make restitution, pay a crime