State v. Canosa. ( 2023 )
[…] that of an unsentenced felon.    Here, Canosa repeats his
    arguments that the ICA “knew and/or should have known” that once
    the ordinary terms of imprisonment for counts 1 and 3 expired,
    it was “impossible to extend” those terms beyond their
    “statutorily prescribed range[s].”    Canosa further contends that
    the ICA “knew and/or should have known” that “the resentencing
    court’s only duty and obligation during resentencing was to
    declare time served, nunc pro tunc, because no other sentence
    could be imposed in accordance with HRS § 706-600 (2014), which
    states, “[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in
    accordance with this chapter.”
    Canosa concludes that the ICA therefore should have
    reversed the order denying Canosa’s motion to correct illegal
    sentence, and subsequently corrected his sentence to reflect
    time served, nunc pro tunc, on the expiration dates of the
    20