State v. Canosa. ( 2023 )
[…] set forth herein.     This court’s finding that Canosa’s due
    process rights were violated by the unreasonable delay in
    sentencing constitutes the third instance of government error in
    the Canosa trilogy:    Canosa I was vacated and remanded for
    retrial on prosecutorial misconduct grounds; Canosa II vacated
    an illegally severe sentence and remanded for sentencing; and
    Canosa III finds Canosa was deprived of due process with respect
    to unreasonable delay in sentencing, as well as with respect to
    allocution rights.
    6.   Remedy for the violation
    There being a clear due process violation with respect
    to defendant’s sentencing, pursuant to this court’s authority
    under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes § 602-5(a)(6)(2016) to “take such
    other steps as may be necessary . . . for the promotion of
    justice in matters pending before it,” the Petitioner is to be
    released from State custody forthwith, and the remainder of his
    sentence is vacated.
    V.   CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, the ICA’s June 6, 2022
    Judgment on Appeal is vacated.     Petitioner is to be released