State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] consecutive sentences.     Id. at 
    102, 315 P.3d at 728
    .
    This court held that “the sentencing court is not
    required to articulate and explain its conclusions with respect
    to every factor listed in HRS § 706-606[,]” but rather must
    “articulate its reasoning only with respect to those factors it
    relies on in imposing consecutive sentences.”          Id. at 
    102, 315 P.3d at 728
    .   We noted that the circuit court’s discussion of the
    defendant’s “extensive criminality” related directly to the
    statutory factors in HRS § 706-606(1).         
    Id. at 103,
    315 P.3d at
    729.   We then concluded that the court’s “extensive criminality”
    statement satisfied the dual purposes set forth in Hussein
    because it “identified the specific facts or circumstances within
    the range of statutory factors that the court considered” and
    “provided a rational and fair basis within the range of statutory
    factors for the imposition of consecutive sentences.”            
    Id. Thus, the
    sentencing court did not abuse its discretion in imposing a
    consecutive sentence.     
    Id. at 104,
    315 P.3d at 730.