State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
    examination, which shall incorporate any amendments
    ordered by the court, shall be transmitted immediately
    to the department of public safety.
    18
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    HRS § 706-6028 provides information to be included in a
    PSI report, and its commentary provides that “[a] defendant is
    protected against the inclusion of unfounded facts, derogatory
    information, statements and conclusions by the provision of §
    706-604 providing for notice and opportunity to controvert.”                HRS
    § 706-604(2) (Supp. 2009) provides for notice and an opportunity
    to controvert:
    The court shall furnish to the defendant or the
    defendant’s counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a
    copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
    psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
    examination and afford fair opportunity, if the
    8
    HRS § 706-602 (1993) provides:
    (1) The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be
    made by personnel assigned to the court or other
    agency designated by the court and shall include:
    (a) An analysis of the circumstances attending
    the commission of the crime;
    (b) The defendant’s history of delinquency or
    criminality, physical and mental condition,