State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] Read her Letter and in Allowing MS’s Letter to be Read
    During the Sentencing Hearing.
    Barrios argues that the circuit court abused its
    discretion in allowing MS’s letter to be read aloud during the
    sentencing hearing because, after Barrios was acquitted of all of
    the charges pertaining to MS, MS cannot be considered a “victim,”
    and the circuit court “cannot punish Mr. Barrios for acquitted
    charges.”     Barrios also argues that the circuit abused its
    discretion by allowing Grandmother to read her letter at the
    hearing.    According to Barrios, HRS § 706-6047 protects
    7
    HRS § 706-604 (1993 & Supp. 2009) provides:
    (1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a
    fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the
    issue of the defendant’s disposition.
    (2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the
    defendant’s counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a
    copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
    psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
    examination and afford fair opportunity, if the
    defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to
    (continued...)
    17
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    defendants by precluding the sentencing court from considering
    any unfounded or inaccurate facts, and Grandmother “offered no