State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] subject that person to a sexual offense[.]
    4
    HRS § 707-732 (Supp. 2009) provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
    the third degree if:
    (a) The person recklessly subjects another
    person to an act of sexual penetration by
    compulsion;
    (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual
    contact another person who is less than fourteen
    years old or causes such a person to have sexual
    contact with the person. . . .
    (2) Sexual assault in the third degree is a class C
    felony.
    5
    HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
    if the person:
    (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
    constitute the crime if the attendant
    circumstances were as the person believes them
    to be; or
    (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which,
    under the circumstances as the person believes
    them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a
    course of conduct intended to culminate in the
    person’s commission of the crime.
    (2) When causing a particular result is an element of
    the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit
    the crime if, acting with the state of mind required
    to establish liability with respect to the attendant
    circumstances specified in the definition of the
    crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct
    which is a substantial step in a course of conduct
    intended or known to cause such a result.
    (continued...)
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    guilty and demanded a jury trial.        Barrios’s trial began on
    October 3, 2012, and lasted until November 15, 2012, when the
    jury returned its verdict.
    1.    Trial