State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] protected against the inclusion of unfounded facts, derogatory
    information, statements and conclusions by the provision of §
    706-604 providing for notice and opportunity to controvert.”                HRS
    § 706-604(2) (Supp. 2009) provides for notice and an opportunity
    to controvert:
    The court shall furnish to the defendant or the
    defendant’s counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a
    copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
    psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
    examination and afford fair opportunity, if the
    8
    HRS § 706-602 (1993) provides:
    (1) The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be
    made by personnel assigned to the court or other
    agency designated by the court and shall include:
    (a) An analysis of the circumstances attending
    the commission of the crime;
    (b) The defendant’s history of delinquency or
    criminality, physical and mental condition,
    family situation and background, economic status
    and capacity to make restitution or to make
    reparation to the victim or victims of the
    defendant’s crimes for loss or damage caused
    thereby, education, occupation, and personal
    habits;
    (c) Information made available by the victim or
    other source concerning the effect that the
    crime committed by the defendant has had upon
    said victim, including but not limited to, any
    physical or psychological harm or financial loss
    suffered;
    (d) Information concerning defendant’s
    compliance or non-compliance with any order
    issued under section 806-11; and
    (e) Any other matters that the reporting person
    or agency deems relevant or the court directs to
    be included.
    (2) The court personnel or agency shall give notice of
    the Crime Victim Compensation Act, the application for
    compensation procedure, and the possibility of
    restitution by the defendant to all victims of the
    convicted defendant's criminal acts.
    19
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to
    controvert or supplement them. The court shall amend
    or order the amendment of the report upon finding that