State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] imposed the sentence out of “anger and vehemence shared by the
    prosecution’s non-victims,” and because the 100-year sentence
    creates a disparity between Barrios and other defendants who were
    charged with only single felonies under the continuous sexual
    assault of a minor statute, and who received much shorter
    sentences for similar conduct.
    A court must consider the factors set forth in HRS
    § 706-606 “in determining whether the terms imposed are ordered
    to run concurrently or consecutively[.]”         HRS § 706-668.5(2)
    (1993).   HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to
    be imposed, shall consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and
    the history and characteristics of the defendant;
    (2) The need for the sentence imposed:
    (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense,
    to promote respect for law, and to provide just
    punishment for the offense;
    (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
    conduct;
    (c) To protect the public from further crimes of
    the defendant; and
    (d) To provide the defendant with needed
    educational or vocational training, medical
    care, or other correctional treatment in the
    most effective manner;
    (3) The kinds of sentences available; and
    (4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities
    among defendants with similar records who have been
    found guilty of similar conduct.
    “Absent clear evidence to the contrary, it is presumed
    that a sentencing court will have considered all factors before
    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    imposing concurrent or consecutive terms of imprisonment under