State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] required HRS § 706-606 factors in deciding to impose consecutive
    sentences, we conclude that the court abused its discretion by
    (1) not adequately explaining its decision to impose multiple
    consecutive sentences totaling 100 years of imprisonment and (2)
    improperly relying upon Barrios’s refusal to admit guilt given
    his desire to appeal his convictions.        Barrios’s sentence must be
    vacated on these bases, and we remand the case to the circuit
    court for resentencing.
    1.   The circuit court was not limited to the available
    sentence under HRS § 707-733.6
    Barrios argues that the circuit court abused its
    discretion in imposing his sentence because it did not adequately
    consider the “nature and circumstances” of Barrios’s offense
    under HRS § 706-606(1), and “[t]he need to avoid unwarranted
    sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who
    25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    have been found guilty of similar conduct” under HRS § 706-
    606(4).   Essentially, Barrios argues that because the State could
    have charged him with a single felony for the same conduct under
    HRS § 707-733.610 (Continuous sexual assault of a minor under the
    age of fourteen years), his sentence should have been limited to