State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] charging Barrios with 200 felonies relating to Barrios’s alleged
    sexual assault of two minors:         Minor Daughter (MD) and Minor Son
    (MS).     The charges relating to MD were detailed in counts 1-193,
    alleging sexual assault in the first degree in violation of HRS
    § 707-7302, kidnapping in violation of HRS § 707-7203, and sexual
    1
    The Honorable Joel E. August presided over Barrios’s arraignment
    and bail hearing; the Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided over all other
    circuit court proceedings.
    2
    HRS § 707-730 (Supp. 2009) provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
    the first degree if:
    (a) The person knowingly subjects another person
    to an act of sexual penetration by strong
    compulsion;
    (b) The person knowingly engages in sexual
    penetration with another person who is less than
    fourteen years old;
    . . . .
    (2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A
    felony.
    3
    HRS § 707-720 (Supp. 2009) provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the
    person intentionally or knowingly restrains another
    (continued...)
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    assault in the third degree in violation of HRS § 707-732.4             The
    charges relating to Barrios’s offenses against MS were detailed
    in counts 194-200, alleging sexual assault in the first degree,
    kidnapping, and attempted sexual assault in the first degree in
    violation of HRS §§ 705-5005 and 707-730.         Barrios pleaded not
    3
    (...continued)
    person with intent to:
    . . . .
    (c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or
    flight thereafter;
    (d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or
    subject that person to a sexual offense[.]
    4
    HRS § 707-732 (Supp. 2009) provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
    the third degree if:
    (a) The person recklessly subjects another
    person to an act of sexual penetration by
    compulsion;
    (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual
    contact another person who is less than fourteen
    years old or causes such a person to have sexual
    contact with the person. . . .
    (2) Sexual assault in the third degree is a class C
    felony.
    5
    HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
    if the person: