State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    have been found guilty of similar conduct” under HRS § 706-
    606(4).   Essentially, Barrios argues that because the State could
    have charged him with a single felony for the same conduct under
    HRS § 707-733.610 (Continuous sexual assault of a minor under the
    age of fourteen years), his sentence should have been limited to
    the available sentence under that statute, i.e., twenty years.
    According to Barrios, his 100-year sentence was thus “wildly
    disproportionate.”
    Barrios’s reliance on HRS § 707-733.6 is misplaced.
    First, Barrios highlights only the portion of HRS § 706-606(4)
    10
    HRS § 707-733.6 (Supp. 2009) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of continuous sexual
    assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years if
    the person:
    (a) Either resides in the same home with a minor
    under the age of fourteen years or has recurring
    access to the minor; and
    (b) Engages in three or more acts of sexual
    penetration or sexual contact with the minor
    over a period of time, while the minor is under
    the age of fourteen years.
    (2) To convict under this section, the trier of fact,
    if a jury, need unanimously agree only that the
    requisite number of acts have occurred; the jury need
    not agree on which acts constitute the requisite
    number.
    (3) No other felony sex offense involving the same
    victim may be charged in the same proceeding with a
    charge under this section, unless the other charged
    offense occurred outside the period of the offense
    charged under this section, or the other offense is
    charged in the alternative. A defendant may be
    charged with only one count under this section, unless
    more than one victim is involved, in which case a
    separate count may be charged for each victim.
    (4) Continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age
    of fourteen years is a class A felony.
    26
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    that states courts should avoid disparate sentences among
    defendants found guilty of “similar conduct,” but fails to
    acknowledge that the provision also states the need is to avoid