State v. Barrios. , 139 Haw. 321 ( 2016 )
[…] indicated that he was prepared to proceed.
    Barrios is incorrect that HRS §§ 706-602 and -604
    preclude family members of the victim from testifying at
    sentencing.    The plain language of HRS § 706-604 requires that
    the sentencing court allow an opportunity for the defendant and
    the victim to testify or, in the case of homicide, allow the
    victim’s family to testify.       It does not, however, preclude the
    sentencing court from allowing other family members of the victim
    to speak.    Indeed, HRS § 706-602(1)(c) specifically allows PSI
    reports to include “[i]nformation made available by the victim or
    other source concerning the effect that the crime committed by
    the defendant has had upon said victim, including but not limited
    to, any physical or psychological harm or financial loss
    suffered.”    (emphasis added).     It also allows “[a]ny other
    matters that the reporting person or agency deems relevant or the
    court directs to be included.”       HRS § 706-602(1)(e).
    Thus, HRS §§ 706-602 and -604 indicate that the court