Ahia v. Lee ( 2023 )
[…] of the election would not be affected.”          Akaka v. Yoshina, 84
    Hawaiʻi 383, 388, 
    935 P.2d 98
    , 103 (1997).
    2.     At Count 1 the Plaintiffs allege it was an error or
    mistake by the Clerk to wait until Saturday, November 12, 2022
    to mail notice to voters of “alleged deficiencies in their
    return identification envelopes and instructions on how to cure
    them.”     Dkt. 1 at 6, ¶ 29. 1   On this record, it is undisputed
    that 215 notice-to-cure were mailed on November 12, 2022.
    3.     Under HRS § 11-108(c) “[t]he clerk shall make
    reasonable efforts to determine the validity of ballots within
    seven days following an election day.”          HRS § 11-108(c).
    1     The Plaintiffs’ complaint at Count 1 is not barred by HRS § 11-
    106 because the claim goes to the reasonableness of the Clerk’s actions as
    set forth in HRS § 11-108.
    8