Ahia v. Lee ( 2023 )
[…] not provided due process (Count 6).    The final result as
    13
    reported by the Chief Election Officer is Defendant Lee with
    22,733 votes and Plaintiff Ahia with 22,220, representing a vote
    differential of 513 in favor of Defendant Lee.    Based on the
    record, the court holds that any purported mistake by the Clerk
    as alleged at Count 5 and Count 6 would not change the outcome
    of the election.   See HRS §§ 11-172, 11-174.5.   Accordingly, as
    to Count 5 and Count 6, the court rules in favor of Defendants
    and against Plaintiffs.
    22.   The court issues this decision based on the evidence
    submitted by the parties and the record before the court.     See
    HRS § 11-174.5(b) (providing “the court shall cause the evidence
    to be reduced to writing and shall give judgment, stating all
    findings of fact and of law.”).    Accordingly, the motions
    pending before the court are denied as moot.
    JUDGMENT
    It is hereby ordered in accordance with HRS § 11-174.5 as
    follows:
    We find that Defendant Alice L. Lee received a majority of
    the votes cast and has been elected to the office of