Elkins v. Ariyoshi , 56 Haw. 47 ( 1974 )
[…] More generally, the plaintiffs during oral argument decried the "room for abuse" and the "possibilities of fraud" which they maintained such a poorly run and inadequately supervised election process generated.

    HRS § 11-172 provides as follows:

    With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint in the supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results. The complaint shall also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions of the precinct officials or the officials at a counting center for electronic ballots. (Emphasis added)

    We read the words "difference in the election results" in the statute to mean a difference sufficient to overturn the nomination of any particular candidate or candidates in the primary.