Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero. , 137 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] granted the Romeros’ motion to confirm.
    The circuit court additionally determined that DPR’s
    motion for protective order was moot, given its confirmation of
    the Final Award.
    C.    ICA Appeal
    Madamba raised several issues before the ICA.           Of
    relevance on certiorari, Madamba argued that the circuit court’s
    finding that Yim failed to disclose his relationship with Cades
    in violation of DRP Rule 9—in and of itself—required the
    circuit court to vacate the award.           Further, Madamba contended
    that Yim violated his duty to disclose under HRS § 658A-12(a),
    17
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    which he claimed encompasses a requirement to disclose potential
    future relationships that “a reasonable person would consider
    likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the
    arbitration proceeding.” (Quoting HRS § 658A-12(a)).             Madamba
    additionally argued that the circuit court erred in refusing to
    allow additional discovery, including the depositions of Bryant,
    Hunter, and Yim.
    In response, the Romeros argued that the circuit court