Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero. , 137 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Hawaii vacated an arbitration award in a construction dispute
    where the arbitrator and one of the party’s counsel had an ex
    parte discussion regarding the possibility of the arbitrator
    serving as the mediator in an unrelated malpractice 
    case. 105 F. Supp. 2d at 1120
    , 1125.       The discussion occurred during the
    pendency of the arbitration proceedings, and the arbitrator was
    appointed to mediate the malpractice case while the arbitration
    18
    In Nordic, although we determined that “counsel” under HRS
    § 658A-12(a)(2) “does not include all attorneys in the law firm of an
    attorney representing a party to an arbitration,” we noted that HRS
    § 658A-12(a) “requires that an arbitrator disclose facts that a reasonable
    person would consider likely to affect the arbitrator’s impartiality.” 136
    Hawaiʻi at 
    47-48, 358 P.3d at 19-20
    . “Depending on the circumstances, such
    facts could include an arbitrator’s relationships with other attorneys within
    a law firm of counsel representing a party to the arbitration.” 
    Id. at 48,
    358 P.3d at 20.
    32
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    was pending, but the arbitrator failed to disclose the
    discussion.    
    Id. The only
    evidence in the record of work on the