Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero. , 137 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] III. Discussion
    A.    Evident Partiality and Failure To Disclose
    1)     The Circuit Court Clearly Erred in Determining
    that Yim’s Failure To Disclose Did Not Result in
    Evident Partiality
    21
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    In Nordic, we laid out the legal framework relevant to
    an arbitrator’s failure to disclose under HRS chapter 658A.
    Specifically, as acknowledged in Nordic, 136 Hawaiʻi at 
    44-45, 358 P.3d at 16-17
    , pursuant to the disclosure requirements
    enumerated in HRS § 658A-12, prior to accepting appointment and
    “after making a reasonable inquiry,” arbitrators are required to
    “disclose to all parties . . . any known facts that a reasonable
    person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the
    arbitrator[.]”     HRS § 658A-12(a).       Arbitrators also have a
    “continuing obligation to disclose . . . any facts . . .
    learn[ed] after accepting appointment which a reasonable person
    would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the
    arbitrator.”     HRS § 658A-12(b).13       If an arbitrator discloses
    13
    In full, HRS § 658A-12(a)-(b) (Supp. 2001) states:
    (a) Before accepting appointment, an individual
    who is requested to serve as an arbitrator,
    after making a reasonable inquiry, shall
    disclose to all parties to the agreement to
    arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any
    other arbitrators any known facts that a
    reasonable person would consider likely to
    affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in
    the arbitration proceeding, including:
    (1) A financial or personal interest in the
    outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and
    (2) An existing or past relationship with any
    of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or
    the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or
    representatives, a witness, or another
    arbitrator.
    (b) An arbitrator has a continuing obligation
    (continued . . .)
    22
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect
    the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding
    pursuant to HRS § 658A-12(a) or (b) “and a party timely objects
    to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based
    upon the fact disclosed, the objection may be a ground under
    section 658A-23(a)(2) for vacating” the award.              HRS § 658A-12(c)
    (Supp. 2001).        Similarly, if an arbitrator does not disclose a
    fact required to be disclosed under HRS § 658A-12(a) or (b),
    “upon timely objection by a party, the court under section 658A-
    23(a)(2) may vacate an award.”