Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero. , 137 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding” upon a
    motion by a party to the proceeding if, inter alia, there was
    “[e]vident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
    arbitrator.”14
    ( . . . continued)
    to disclose to all parties to the agreement to
    arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any
    other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator
    learns after accepting appointment which a
    reasonable person would consider likely to
    affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.
    14
    In full, HRS § 658A-23(a)(2) (Supp. 2001) provides:
    Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a
    party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall
    vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding
    if:
    (continued . . .)
    23
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    Our court first established an evident partiality
    standard for cases involving an arbitrator’s failure to disclose
    in Daiichi Hawaii Real Estate Corp. v. Lichter, where we