Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero. , 137 Haw. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] obligations to past or present relationships.”           Madamaba, SDO,
    
    2014 WL 2180001
    , at *3.       The ICA affirmed the circuit court on
    the basis that Yim’s failure to disclose did not amount to
    evident partiality because 1) his relationship with Cades was
    prospective in nature, and 2) the anticipated relationship would
    have been minimal and indirect.        
    Id. at *3-4.
    At the outset, we address the circuit court and the
    ICA’s conclusion in relation to the disclosure requirements in
    HRS § 658A-12.     In this respect, both the circuit court and the
    ICA specifically referred to HRS § 658A-12(a)(2), which provides
    an example of information that must be disclosed under HRS
    § 658A-12(a), namely, “[a]n existing or past relationship with
    any of the parties . . . , their counsel or representatives, a
    witness, or another arbitrator.”           However, notwithstanding
    whether the nondisclosure at issue here falls under the
    definition of HRS § 658A-12(a)(2), the nondisclosure may still
    result in a violation of the more general disclosure requirement
    in both HRS § 658A-12(a) and (b) of facts that “a reasonable
    31
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the
    arbitrator.”18
    Thus, even if the relationship at issue is a
    prospective or future relationship, a failure to disclose may
    result in a reasonable impression of partiality, and
    accordingly, a violation of HRS § 658A-12(a) or (b).             Here, the