County of Hawaii v. UNIDEV, LLC. ( 2013 )
[…] court has consistently applied the rule of expressio unius est
    exclusio alterius -- the express inclusion of a provision in a
    statute implies the exclusion of another -- in interpreting
    statutes.’”      (Quoting Fought & Co. v. Steel Eng’g, 87 Hawai#i 37,
    55, 
    951 P.3d 487
    , 505 (1998).) (Brackets omitted.)              Therefore “it
    would be contrary to the canons of interpretation to read the
    grant of appellate jurisdiction in one instance but not the other
    intermediate appellate court.
    (Emphasis added.)
    HRS § 641-1(a) was subsequently amended to require that appeals be
    heard by the ICA. To reiterate, HRS § 641-1(a) now provides as follows:
    (a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all
    final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district
    courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate
    court, subject to chapter 602.
    (Emphasis added.)
    19
    Petitioners acknowledge that twice since the adoption of the RUAA,
    this court has restated its holding in Swinerton that appeals are allowable
    under the collateral order doctrine. (Citing Luke, 105 Hawai#i at 246, 
    96 P.3d at