County of Hawaii v. UNIDEV, LLC. ( 2013 )
[…] Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellant County of Hawai#i (Respondent) and
    UniDev encompassed all claims of Respondent and the counterclaims
    of Petitioners.       To the extent that the ICA held otherwise, the
    ICA’s August 31, 2012 opinion and October 18, 2012 judgment on
    (5) An order vacating an award without directing a
    rehearing; or
    (6) A final judgment entered pursuant to this chapter.
    (b) An appeal under this section shall be taken as
    from an order or a judgment in a civil action.
    (Emphases added.)
    3
    HRS § 641-1 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final
    judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and
    the land court to the intermediate appellate court, subject to
    chapter 602.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    appeal are vacated.      The December 17, 2010 Order Granting
    Counterclaimant [UniDev’s] Motion to Compel Alternative Dispute
    Resolution and to Stay Proceedings, and the January 3, 2011