County of Hawaii v. UNIDEV, LLC. ( 2013 )
[…] statute, HRS § 641-1(a) (1993)18, allowed “interlocutory appeals
    17
    The collateral order doctrine allows appeals from orders “falling
    in that small class which finally determine claims of right separable from,
    and collateral to, rights asserted in the action, too important to be denied
    review and too independent of the cause itself to require that appellate
    consideration be deferred until the whole case is adjudicated.” Swinerton, 68
    Haw. at 105, 
    705 P.2d at 35
     (citations omitted).
    18
    At the time of Swinerton, HRS § 641-1(a) (1985 Repl.) provided as
    follows:
    (a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all
    final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district
    courts and the land court, to the supreme court or to the
    intermediate appellate court, except as otherwise provided
    by law and subject to the authority of the intermediate
    appellate court to certify reassignment of a matter directly
    to the supreme court and subject to the authority of the