State v. Akitake ( 2014 )
[…] (“Akitake”) seeks review of the Intermediate Court of Appeals’
    November 9, 2011 Judgment on Appeal, entered pursuant to its
    October 17, 2011 Summary Disposition Order, which affirmed the
    District Court of the First Circuit’s (“district court”) June 15,
    2009 Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment.
    The district court had adjudged Akitake guilty of Operating a
    Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (“OVUII”) in
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) §§ 291E-61(a)(1),
    (a)(3), (b)(1), and (b)(2) (Supp. 2008).1
    1
    At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E-61(a)(1), (a)(3),
    (b)(1), and (b)(2) provided the following:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or
    ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
    . . . .
    (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
    liters of breath[.]
    . . . .
    (b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced
    without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
    (1) Except as provided in (2), for the first offense, or any
    offense not preceded within a five-year period by a
    conviction for an offense under this section or section
    291E-4(a):
    (A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation
    program, including education and counseling, or other
    comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
    (B) Ninety-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to
    operate a vehicle during the suspension period, or the court
    may impose, in lieu of the ninety-day prompt suspension of
    license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license
    with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for
    the remainder of the ninety-day period, a restriction on the
    license that allows the person to drive for limited work-
    related purposes and to participate in substance abuse
    programs;
    (C) Any one or more of the following:
    (i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
    (ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five
    days of imprisonment; or
    (iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;
    (D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma
    special fund; and
    (E) May be charged a surcharge of up to $25 to be deposited
    into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders;