State v. Wagner. ( 2017 )
[…] 169 P.3 955
    .       The court determined
    that a defendant’s prior convictions were an element of the class
    C felony offense under HRS § 709-906(7).              Id. at 9, 
    169 P.3d at 961
    .        However, Murray is also distinguishable.
    Murray involved a defendant who was charged with
    causing physical abuse to his wife “within two (2) years of a
    second or subsequent conviction of Abuse of Family or Household
    Member.”        Id. at 5-6, 
    169 P.3 957
    -58.       This court held that
    whether Murray’s violation of HRS § 709-906 was a “third or
    subsequent offense” was an element of the class C felony offense.
    Id. at 8, 
    169 P.3 955
    .          This court reasoned that a violation of
    HRS § 709-906 escalates from a petty misdemeanor to a class C
    felony “depending on whether the violation is a first offense,
    16
    HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household
    member
    . . . .
    (5) Abuse of a family or household member . . . shall
    be sentenced as follows:
    (a) For the first offense the person shall serve
    a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
    (b) For a second offense that occurs within one
    year of the first conviction, the person shall be
    termed a ‘repeat offender’ and serve a minimum jail
    sentence of thirty days . . . .
    (7) For a third or any subsequent offense that occurs
    within two years of a second or subsequent conviction,
    the person shall be charged with a class C felony.
    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    second offense, or third or any subsequent offense that occurs
    within two years of a second or subsequent conviction.”            Id. at
    8, 
    169 P.3d at 960
    .
    This court held that when a definition of the offense
    requires a prior conviction to have occurred within a certain
    number of years, it is intrinsic to the crime and is an attendant
    circumstance.   Id. at 9, 
    169 P.3d at 961