State v. Wagner. ( 2017 )
[…] notice of the potential enhanced sentences, as the State asserted
    its intent to utilize Wagner’s prior conviction in its Amended
    Complaint.
    In State v. Ruggiero, this court considered whether
    Domingues’ analysis of HRS § 291E-61 remained valid after the
    legislature amended HRS § 291E-61 in 2003.            In 2003, the drafters
    removed the class C felony from HRS § 291E-61 for a fourth OVUII
    offense within ten years, previously set forth in HRS
    § 291E-61(b)(4).        The legislature then created a separate offense
    of “Habitual[] OVUII” codified at HRS § 291E-61.5 (Supp. 2003).15
    15
    HRS § 291E-61.5 (Supp. 2003) (Habitually operating a vehicle under
    the influence of an intoxicant) provides in relevant part:
    (a) A person commits the offense of habitually
    operating a vehicle under the influence of an
    intoxicant if:
    (1)     The person is a habitual operator of
    a vehicle while under the influence
    of an intoxicant; and
    (2)     The person operates or assumes
    actual physical control of a
    vehicle:
    (A)   While under the influence of alcohol
    in an amount sufficient to impair
    (continued...)
    22
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    See 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 71, §§ 1 and 3 at 123-26.
    In Ruggiero, this court affirmed the Domingues’
    analysis and held that Domingues: