State v. Wagner. ( 2017 )
[…] convicted of habitually driving under the influence of
    intoxicating liquors or drugs.” Id.
    114 Hawai#i 411, 432, 
    163 P.3d 1148
    , 1169 (2007) (citing State v. Shimabukuro,
    100 Hawai#i 324, 328 n.12, 
    60 P.3d 274
    , 278 n.12 (emphasis in original)).
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    intent is to include the requirement of a prior conviction in the
    same portions of the statute that define the required conduct and
    results of conduct to commit the offense.
    Here, nothing in the plain language of HRS § 712-1240.7
    suggests that a prior conviction is an element of the offense.
    HRS § 712-1240.7 (Supp. 2006) provides:
    Methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree.
    (1) A person commits the offense of
    methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree if the
    person knowingly:
    (a)   Possesses one or more preparations,
    compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
    aggregate weight of one ounce or more
    containing methamphetamine or any of its
    salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
    (b)   Distributes one or more preparations,
    compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
    aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or
    more containing methamphetamine or any of
    its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
    (c)   Distributes methamphetamine in any amount
    to a minor; or
    (d)   Manufactures methamphetamine in any
    amount.
    (2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the first
    degree is a class A felony for which the defendant
    shall be sentenced as provided in subsection (3).
    (3) Notwithstanding sections 706-620(2),
    706-640, 706-641, 706-659, 706-669, and any other law
    to the contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine
    trafficking in the first degree shall be sentenced to
    an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years
    with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not
    less than two years and not greater than eight years
    and a fine not to exceed $20,000,000; provided that:
    (a)   If the person has one prior conviction for
    methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to
    this section or section 712-1240.8, the
    mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
    shall be not less than six years, eight
    months and not greater than thirteen
    years, four months;
    (b)   If the person has two prior convictions
    for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant
    to this section or section 712-1240.8, the
    15
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
    shall be not less than thirteen years,
    four months and not greater than twenty
    years; or
    (c)   If the person has three or more prior