State v. Wagner. ( 2017 )
[…] years of three or more prior convictions
    for offenses under this section, section
    707-702.5, or section 291E-4(a):
    . . . .
    [Increased punishment over two prior
    convictions]
    An offense under this paragraph is a class C felony.
    19
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    offense.    Id.   This court reasoned that HRS § 291E-61 established
    a “hierarchy” of separate offenses, including three petty
    misdemeanors and one class C felony.         Id.   This court also
    reasoned that HRS § 291E-61(b)(1)-(4) included prefatory language
    requiring qualifying prior convictions, and such language
    “describe[d] attendant circumstances that are intrinsic to and
    ‘enmeshed’ in the hierarchy of offenses that HRS § 291E-61 as a
    whole describes.”     Id. at 487, 
    107 P.3d at 416
     (citation
    omitted).    This court further reasoned that:
    Indeed, “[a]n offense under [HRS § 291E–61(b)(4)] is a
    class C felony . . . entitling a defendant to a jury