State v. Wagner. ( 2017 )
[…] offense.    Domingues, 106 Hawai#i at 487-88, 
    107 P.3d at 416-17
    ;
    Kekuewa, 114 Hawai#i at 419, 
    163 P.3d at 1156
    ; Ruggiero, 114
    Hawai#i at 238, 
    160 P.3d at 714
     (citation omitted).
    In Domingues, the defendant was charged with, inter
    alia, habitually driving under the influence of intoxicating
    liquor or drugs.        106 Hawai#i at 482-83, 
    107 P.3d at 411-12
    .
    This court considered whether a defendant’s prior convictions
    were an element of the offense under a newly enacted statute, HRS
    § 291E-61 (Supp. 2000).13        Id. at 487-88, 
    107 P.3d at 416-17
    .
    13
    HRS § 291E-61 (Supp. 2000) in relevant part provides:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a
    vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the
    person operates or assumes actual physical control of
    a vehicle:
    (1)     While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person’s
    normal mental faculties or ability to care
    for the person and guard against casualty;
    (2)     While under the influence of any drug that
    impairs the person’s ability to operate
    the vehicle in a careful and prudent
    manner; [or)
    (3)     With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one
    hundred ten liters of breath . . . .
    HRS § 291E-61(b) discusses the sentences that shall be imposed for a
    defendant who committed the instant OVUII offense, and provides for increased
    punishment if a defendant has prior OVUII convictions:
    (b) A person committing the offense of operating
    a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall
    be sentenced as follows without possibility of
    (continued...)
    18
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Despite the differences between HRS § 291-4.4 (the repealed
    statute) and HRS § 291E-61, this court held that a defendant’s
    prior convictions under HRS § 291E-61(b) were an element of the
    13
    (...continued)
    probation or suspension of sentence:
    (1)   For the first offense, or any offense not
    preceded within a five-year period by a
    conviction for an offense under this
    section or section 291E-4(a):
    . . . .
    [Punishment including attendance at a substance abuse
    rehabilitation program; license suspension; and 72
    hours of community service, between two and five days
    of imprisonment, or a fine between $150 and $1,000]
    (2)   For an offense that occurs within five
    years of a prior conviction for an offense
    under this section or section 291E-4(a):
    . . . .
    [Increased punishment over a first offense, including
    possible imprisonment of between five and fourteen
    days]
    (3)   For an offense that occurs within five
    years of two prior convictions for