State v. Wagner. ( 2017 )
[…] subsection (7) as follows: “(7) For any subsequent
    offense occurring within two years after a second
    misdemeanor conviction, the person shall be charged
    with a class C felony.” 1998 Haw. Sess. L. Act 172,
    § 8 at 647. At that point the legislature stated that
    “an enhanced grade of offense for repeat criminal
    behavior sends a message to the repeat offender that
    such behavior will not be tolerated and will be
    treated as a serious offense.” Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep.
    No. 3252, in 1998 Senate Journal, at 1315 (emphases
    added).
    In 2002, HRS § 709–906(7) itself was amended to read,
    “(7) For a third or any subsequent offense that occurs
    within two years of a second or subsequent conviction,
    the person shall be charged with a class C felony.”
    2002 Haw. Sess. L. Act 5, § 1 at 54 (emphasis added).
    The legislature stated that the 2002 amendment
    “limit[ed] misdemeanors to the first and second
    offense, while making it a class C felony for any
    third and subsequent offense.”