State v. Wagner. ( 2017 )
[…] Although Wagner raises many issues in his application
    for writ of certiorari, we find the following issue dispositive:
    “[Whether] [t]he [circuit] court abused its discretion in
    allowing the introduction of Mr. Wagner’s prior conviction . . .
    at trial[.]”
    We conclude that circuit court erred in construing
    Wagner’s prior methamphetamine conviction as an element of the
    offense, rather than a sentencing enhancement factor.
    Accordingly, information about the conviction should not have
    been presented to the jury.
    First, the plain language of HRS § 712-1240.7 (Supp.
    2006), demonstrates that a defendant’s prior conviction should
    not be construed as an element of the offense.             HRS § 702-205
    (1993) provides that:        “The elements of an offense are such (1)
    conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct,
    as:    (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b)
    Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of
    13
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).”               See also
    State v. Murray, 116 Hawai#i 3, 7-8, 
    169 P.3d 955
    , 959-60 (2007).
    The legislature has the ability to make a defendant’s
    prior conviction an attendant circumstance, and accordingly, an
    element of the offense.