State v. Krstoth. , 138 Haw. 268 ( 2016 )
[…] vs.
    TAKSON KRSTOTH, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant.
    ________________________________________________________________
    SCWC-14-0001143
    CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
    (CAAP-14-0001143; CR. NO. 11-1-1293)
    AUGUST 9, 2016
    RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON, JJ.
    OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J.
    I.    Introduction
    Takson Krstoth (“Krstoth”)entered a plea of guilty to one
    count of Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i
    Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-701.5 (2014).1               Before sentencing,
    1
    As it stated at the time of the offense, HRS § 707-701.5 provides
    in relevant part that “a person commits the offense of murder in the second
    degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another
    person.”
    ***    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Krstoth requested that the court allow him to withdraw his plea
    and go to trial, then filed a motion requesting the same,
    asserting that his plea was not entered knowingly,