Arthur v. State, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands. , 138 Haw. 85 ( 2016 )
[…] (formatting added).    KIC opposed the Application, whereas
    Coastal Construction Co., Inc. (“Coastal”), a co-defendant in
    the Arthurs’ suit, filed a response in support of the
    Application.
    The Application was accepted on September 18, 2015.
    This court requested supplemental briefing from the parties
    addressing the following:
    (1) Is the duty to defend presented in Sato’s non-
    insurance, construction contract with KIC coextensive with
    Sato’s duty to indemnify?
    (2) Given case law and legislative history, does Hawaii
    Revised Statutes [(“HRS”)] § 431:10-222 (2005), render void
    3
    any provision in a construction contract requiring the
    promisor to defend “the promisee against liability for
    bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
    resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of
    the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or
    indemnitee?”
    Upon considering the parties’ briefs, oral arguments,
    and the relevant law, we hold as follows:
    (1)   HRS § 431:10-222 renders invalid any provision in a
    construction contract requiring the promisor to defend
    “the promisee against liability for bodily injury to
    persons or damage to property caused by or resulting
    from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the
    promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or
    indemnitee”;
    (2)   Pancakes, 85 Hawaii 286, 
    944 P.2d 83
    (App. 1997), does
    not apply to defense provisions in construction
    contracts; and
    (3)   the scope of a promisor’s duty to defend that is
    imposed by a construction contract is determined at
    the end of litigation.