Arthur v. State, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands. , 138 Haw. 85 ( 2016 )
[…] an appellate court.”    Casumpang v. ILWU Local 142, 108 Hawaii
    411, 420, 
    121 P.3d 391
    , 400 (2005) (citation omitted).
    B.   Interpretation of a Statute
    “Interpretation of a statute is a question of law
    which [is] review[ed] de novo.”        Dupree v. Hiraga, 121 Hawaii
    297, 312, 
    219 P.3d 1084
    , 1099 (2009) (citation omitted).
    IV.   Discussion
    A.   HRS § 431:10-222 Voids As Against Public Policy
    Indemnification and Defense Clauses of a Promisee’s Sole
    Negligence or Wilful Misconduct in Construction Contracts
    HRS § 431:10-222 states in full:
    Construction industry; indemnity agreements invalid. Any
    covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in
    connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement
    relative to the construction, alteration, repair or
    maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance or
    appliance, including moving, demolition or excavation
    connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the promisee
    against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to
    property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or
    wilful misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or
    employees, or indemnitee, is invalid as against public
    policy, and is void and unenforceable; provided that this
    section shall not affect any valid workers’ compensation
    claim under chapter 386 or any other insurance contract or
    agreement issued by an admitted insurer upon any insurable
    interest under this code.
    The text of HRS § 431:10-222 is identical to its predecessor
    statute, HRS § 431-453 (1985), when that statute was initially
    19
    introduced and passed, save for the removal of gendered terms
    (e.g., replacing “workmen’s compensation” with “workers’