Arthur v. State, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands. , 138 Haw. 85 ( 2016 )
[…] claims as alleged in the complaint (potentially rendering the
    scope of the duty to defend larger than the duty to indemnify),
    i.e., according to the “complaint allegation rule,” if HAR § 19-
    41-7 was invalid as to imposing a duty to indemnify, then the
    rule was also invalid as to imposing a duty to defend.            See
    Haole, 111 Hawaii at 
    151, 140 P.3d at 384
    (“[U]nder the
    ‘complaint allegation rule,’ if there is no potential for
    indemnification, then no duty to defend will arise.”).
    In the same manner, because HRS § 431:10-222 voids as
    against public policy indemnification clauses in construction
    contracts between owners and contractors as to “liability for
    bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
    resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the
    promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or indemnitee[s],”
    7
    In argument, KIC relied on Haole for the premise that this court had
    “approved” Pancakes because Haole had cited to Pancakes. Nothing in Haole
    supports this assertion.
    23
    HRS § 431:10-222 also operates to invalidate defense clauses for