Wiesenberg v. University of Hawaii. , 138 Haw. 210 ( 2016 )
[…] The
    Final Amended Judgment, therefore, was the operative document for
    purposes of this appeal.
    5
    We recognize that the circuit court need not reduce a post-judgment
    award of attorneys’ fees and costs to a separate judgment for purposes of an
    appeal. See Ditto, 103 Hawai#i at 
    160, 80 P.3d at 981
    . However, because the
    court entered the Final Amended Judgment, this court’s review, for purposes of
    determining whether the appeal was timely perfected, turns on an analysis of
    the effect of the amendments.
    6
    See HRS § 478-3 (2008) (“Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year,
    and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in
    the State, in any civil suit.”).
    7
    See HRS § 636-3 (Supp. 2015) (“Any money judgment, order, or decree
    of a state court or the United States District Court for the District of
    Hawaii shall be a lien upon real property when a copy thereof, certified as