Wong v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Minority at 3. Therefore, the minority’s conclusion that “Wong’s claim is
    preempted,” minority at 2, is erroneous.
    The minority also concludes “as a matter of law that, state law
    does not impose the duty of care on HAL that Wong asserts in this case.”
    Minority at 6. As previously stated, the circuit court found genuine issues
    (continued . . .)
    19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    our ruling, we also vacate the circuit court’s award of costs in
    favor of HAL and the ICA affirmance of the award.
    B.
    HRS § 480-2 (2008) declares that “[u]nfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
    conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”           The purpose of
    the prohibition on unfair methods of competition and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices is to “enjoin unfair and deceptive
    practices by which consumers are defrauded and the economy of
    the state are harmed.”      H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 55, in 1965