State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] had failed to maintain treatment at HAC, although apparently not
    through any willful or intentional act of his own.           
    Id. Wong then
    construed Nakamura, and held that in addition
    to the defendant’s wilfulness, Nakamura had also considered the
    31
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    rehabilitative and protective objectives of probation when making
    its decision as to whether the defendant’s violation was
    “inexcusable.”    
    Id. at 85,
    829 P.2d at 1327.        In so concluding,
    Wong read HRS § 706-625 in conjunction with HRS § 706-606 (Supp.
    1991), which provides the sentencing objectives that a court
    should consider when deciding whether to impose probation.             
    Id. at 86,
    829 P.2d at 1328 (citing HRS § 1-16 (1985)) (providing
    that “[l]aws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter,
    shall be construed with reference to each other.”).           As a result,
    Wong held that while a defendant’s wilfulness is an indicator of
    culpability, the court should also consider the legislature’s
    protective and rehabilitative purposes, as set forth in HRS §
    706-606, in considering whether a defendant’s violation of