State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] Fukumoto’s testimony.           Because this
    testimony was at the heart of Villiarimo’s defense to the
    probation violations, the court’s error in failing to grant a
    28
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    continuance for Villiarimo to obtain Dr. Fukumoto’s testimony was
    not harmless.   Consequently, the court abused its discretion in
    denying Villiarimo’s request for a continuance.
    IX.
    For purposes of remand, the court’s ultimate decision
    to revoke Villiarimo’s probation is briefly discussed.            HRS §
    706-625(3) specifies that “[t]he court shall revoke probation if
    the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial
    requirement imposed as a condition of the [order setting forth
    the terms and conditions of probation.]”
    A.
    As noted, Villiarimo had alleged at the probation
    hearing that his failure to satisfy the probation terms and
    conditions occurred as a result of his mental health issues, and
    were therefore excusable.      The court did not accept this defense,