State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] 11 P.3d 457
    (2000), this court applied
    the HRS § 291E-38(j) “good cause” standard with respect to denial
    of a continuance of a driver’s license revocation hearing before
    the Administrative Driver’s License Revocation Office.               94
    Hawai#i at 
    237, 11 P.3d at 462
    .          In that context, this court held
    that “‘good cause’ is defined as ‘a substantial reason amounting
    in law to a legal excuse for failing to perform an act required
    by law.’”      
    Id. (quoting Robison
    v. Administrative Director of the
    13
    HRS § 291E-38 states in relevant part:
    For good cause shown, the director may grant a continuance
    either of the commencement of the hearing or of a hearing
    that has already commenced.
    (Emphasis added).
    14
    HRS § 286-259(j) stated in relevant part:
    For good cause shown, the director may grant a continuance
    either of the commencement of the hearing or of a hearing
    that has already commenced.
    22
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Court, 93 Hawai#i 337, 342, 
    3 P.3d 505
    , 508 (App. 2000) (other
    citations omitted)).
    B.
    The “good cause” standard for granting continuances is