State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] [,]”       Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-725(3) (Supp. 2004)2,
    courts should consider (1) whether the probationer’s actions were
    intentional, and (2) whether the probationer’s actions, if
    intentional, were a deliberate attempt to circumvent the court’s
    probation order, considering the goals of sentencing the
    defendant to probation.
    I.
    Villiarimo applied for a writ of certiorari
    (Application) from the May 8, 2010 Judgment of the Intermediate
    Court of Appeals (ICA), filed pursuant to its March 28, 2013
    2
    HRS § 706-625(3) provides:
    (3) The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has
    inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement
    imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a
    felony. The court may revoke the suspension of sentence or
    probation if the defendant has been convicted of another crime
    other than a felony.
    (Emphasis added).
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Summary Disposition Order (SDO). This court granted certiorari
    review of the ICA’s affirmation of the order revoking
    Villiarimo’s probation and re-sentencing him.
    A.