State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] program on November 30, 2009 for excessive absences and failure
    to accept responsibility, in violation of Special Condition P.
    On December 16, 2009, Villiarimo’s counsel moved for a
    mental examination to determine whether Villiarimo was fit to
    proceed under HRS § 704-404.6      On December 22, 2009 the court
    suspended proceedings for an examination of Villiarimo’s fitness.
    After all three of Villiarimo’s examiners opined that he was not
    fit to proceed, the court found Villiarimo unfit to proceed,
    6
    HRS § 704-404 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of intention
    to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease,
    disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or there is
    reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed, or
    reason to believe that the physical or mental disease,
    disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an
    issue in the case, the court may immediately suspend all
    further proceedings in the prosecution.
    . . .
    (2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in the
    prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified
    examiners in felony cases and one qualified examiner in
    nonfelony cases to examine and report upon the physical and
    mental condition of the defendant.
    5
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    suspended the proceedings under HRS § 704-406(1),7 and committed
    him to the custody of the Director of Health on March 11, 2010.
    That same day, Villiarimo was admitted to Hawai#i State