State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] also Durham, 125 Hawai#i at 
    123, 254 P.3d at 434
    (holding in the
    context of a probation revocation hearing that “‘[i]n any system
    which vests discretion in the sentencing authority, it is
    necessary that the authority have sufficient and accurate
    information so that it may rationally exercise its discretion.’”
    (quoting State v. Lau, 
    73 Haw. 259
    , 262, 
    831 P.2d 523
    , 525
    (1992))).
    A defendant then should be allowed a fair opportunity
    to supplement or controvert the State’s evidence at the
    revocation hearing.     Cf. HRS 706-604(2) (“The court shall furnish
    to the defendant or the defendant’s counsel and to the
    prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence
    diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical
    examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the
    prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement
    them.” (emphases added)).      Thus, it is critical to recognize
    situations where a substantial reason exists for the defendant’s
    continuance request and to consider the request accordingly.
    VIII.
    Applying the good cause standard to the instant case,