State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] and the defendant may appear in the hearing to oppose or
    support the application, and may submit evidence for the
    court’s consideration. The defendant shall have the right
    to be represented by counsel. For purposes of this section
    the court shall not be bound by the Hawai#i rules of
    evidence, except for the rules pertaining to privileges.
    (Emphases added.)
    The procedures for modification or revocation of the
    terms and conditions of probation is intended to afford
    flexibility to the court.      The Commentary to HRS § 706-625
    provides that “[t]his section . . . allows the court to relax or
    24
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    increase the conditions of probation.           Such power is essential if
    the disposition is to remain flexible.”            (Emphasis added.)      See
    also, State v. Pali, 129 Hawai#i 363, 370, 
    300 P.3d 1022
    , 1030
    (2013) (“HRS § 706-625 concerns violations of probation and vests
    discretion in the court to decide what constitutes a violation