State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] After the unit transfer, Villiarimo did
    not exhibit any overt mood or psychotic symptoms, or any
    aggressive behavior.
    On April 9, 2010, Villiarimo was evaluated for trial
    competence with the use of the Revised Competency Assessment
    Instrument (R-CAI).     The results suggested that Villiarimo
    possessed the capacity to proceed.        On April 16, 2010, Dr.
    Fukumoto wrote a letter to Ms. Janice Futa, prosecuting attorney,
    requesting a three member panel examination of Villiarimo’s
    fitness to proceed, reporting the R-CAI results and her own
    7
    HRS § 704-406(1) provides in relevant part:
    (1) If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness
    to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be
    suspended, except as provided in section 704-407, and the
    court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the
    director of health to be placed in an appropriate
    institution for detention, care, and treatment . . . . If
    the court is satisfied that the defendant may be released on
    conditions without danger to the defendant or to the person
    or property of others, the court shall order the defendant’s
    release, which shall continue at the discretion of the
    court . . . .
    6