State v. Villiarimo. , 132 Haw. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] hearing.   See State v. Durham, 125 Hawai#i 114, 125, 
    254 P.3d 425
    (2011) (“‘[T]he question of whether the defendant should be
    sentenced to imprisonment or to probation is no less significant
    than the question of guilt.’”) (quoting Commentary on HRS § 706-
    604(2) (Supp. 2006)).     Consequently, the same procedural
    protections should be afforded as in any sentencing, including
    ensuring that the defendant is able to convey sufficient
    information to the court so that a fair and just decision may be
    made.   HRS § 706-625(2) (“The prosecuting attorney, the
    defendant’s probation officer, and the defendant may appear in
    26
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    the hearing to oppose or support the application, and may submit
    evidence for the court’s consideration.” (emphasis added)); see
    also Durham, 125 Hawai#i at 
    123, 254 P.3d at 434
    (holding in the
    context of a probation revocation hearing that “‘[i]n any system
    which vests discretion in the sentencing authority, it is
    necessary that the authority have sufficient and accurate