State v. Kaeo. , 132 Haw. 451 ( 2014 )
[…] for murder in the second degree; both require an intentional or
    knowing mental state.     Both offenses have the same end result,
    given that both result in physical harm to the person.            Assault
    in the first degree results in a lesser degree of harm than
    murder in the second degree.       Finally, both offenses are part of
    the same legislative statutory scheme under “Offenses Against the
    Person.”   Thus, assault in the first degree is a lesser included
    offense of murder in the second degree under HRS § 701-109(4)(c).
    C.
    The question then becomes whether there was a rational
    basis in the evidence to acquit Paul of murder in the second
    degree and convict him of assault in the first degree.            Flores,
    131 Hawai#i at __, 314 P.3d at 130.
    “Jury instructions on lesser-included offenses must be
    given where there is a rational basis in the evidence for a
    verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and
    convicting the defendant of the included offense.”           Id. at __,
    314 P.3d at 128.    “[J]urors are at liberty to believe all, none,
    or part of the evidence as they see fit.”          Haanio, 94 Hawai#i at
    415, 
    16 P.3d at 256
    .
    In this case, there was a rational basis for acquitting