State v. Kaeo. , 132 Haw. 451 ( 2014 )
[…] of the included offense of assault in the first degree, then the
    court’s failure to instruct on the included offense is subject to
    a harmless beyond a reasonable doubt standard.
    B.
    “[A]n offense is a lesser included offense of another
    if it satisfies the requirements set forth in HRS § 701-109(4)
    which codifies the common law doctrine of lesser included
    offenses.”      State v. Alston, 
    75 Haw. 517
    , 532-33, 
    865 P.2d 157
    ,
    166 (1994) (quotations, citations, and brackets omitted).                HRS §
    701-109(4) provides in relevant part:
    A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an
    offense charged in the indictment or the information. An
    offense is so included when:
    . . . .
    (c)It differs from the offense charged only in the respect
    that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same
    person, property, or public interest or a different state of
    mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to
    establish its commission.
    HRS § 701-109(4) (1993).         Each subsection of the statute
    “requires alternative analyses.”             Alston, 75 Haw. at 533, 865 P.d
    25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    at 166 (citing State v. Burdett, 
    70 Haw. 85
    , 87,