State v. Kaeo. , 132 Haw. 451 ( 2014 )
[…] court would not be submitting to the jury the assault in the
    first degree instructions, which the court initially had included
    in its own instructions.      The defense objected, noting that Paul
    had requested both assault in the first degree and assault in the
    second degree.    The defense argued that under HRS § 701-109(4)(a)
    or (c), but especially (c), the court should give instructions
    for both assault in the first degree and assault in the second
    degree.    The defense contended that this case “exactly” fits the
    description of an “included” offense in HRS § 701-109(4)(c),
    which the defense described as one that “differs from the offense
    charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or
    different state of mind suffices to establish its commission.”
    The prosecution argued that assault in the first degree
    not be given.    The prosecution contended that assault in the
    first degree would “have to go through a manslaughter verdict or