State v. Nilsawit. ( 2016 )
[…] 216, 367 P.3d at 710
    (“HNN was required
    9
    The same is true if it were assumed that this case is criminal in
    nature because “there is no analogous statute authorizing interlocutory
    appeals from the district courts in criminal matters.” State v. Ontiveros,
    82 Hawaii 446, 449, 
    923 P.2d 388
    , 391 (1996)); State v. Valiani, 
    57 Haw. 133
    ,
    134-35, 
    552 P.2d 75
    , 76 (1976) (“There is, however, no statutory warrant for
    interlocutory appeals in criminal cases from district courts.”). These cases
    involved the interpretation of HRS § 641-17, which, at the time when the
    cases were decided, provided as follows:
    Upon application made within the time provided by the rules
    of court, an appeal in a criminal matter may be allowed to
    a defendant from the circuit court to the supreme court
    from a decision denying a motion to dismiss or from other
    interlocutory orders, decisions or judgments, whenever the
    judge in his discretion may think the same advisable for a
    more speedy termination of the case. The refusal of the
    judge to allow an interlocutory appeal to the supreme court
    shall not be reviewable by any other court.
    HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 1975) (emphasis added). It is noted that the State, in a
    district court criminal case, is authorized to file an interlocutory appeal
    in specified instances that do not include an appeal from an order involving
    extended coverage. HRS § 641-13 (Supp. 2006).