State v. Nilsawit. ( 2016 )
[…] cannot be appealed to the ICA as a matter of right pursuant to
    HRS § 641-1(a).
    In addition, assuming that HNN’s request for extended
    coverage is a civil matter, the FOF/COL, which, as discussed, is
    interlocutory in nature, is not appealable under HRS § 641-1(b).
    The plain language of HRS § 641-1(b) does not appear to permit
    an appeal from a district court’s interlocutory order arising
    from a civil matter; the statute specifically limits appeals
    from a civil interlocutory judgment, order, or decree to those
    rendered by the circuit court.       HRS § 641-1(b) (“[A]n appeal in
    a civil matter may be allowed by a circuit court in its
    discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any
    interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit
    court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of
    litigation before it.”     (Emphases added)).      Hence, assuming that
    this appeal involves a district court civil matter under HRS §
    15
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    641-1(b), the ICA would still not have jurisdiction over HNN’s