State v. Nilsawit. ( 2016 )
[…] In cases where a court enters an order that “is not immediately
    appealable or related to the merits” of the underlying
    proceeding--circumstances that appear to be present in this
    case--this court has intimated that “mandamus is the appropriate
    remedy.”      Kema v. Gaddis, 91 Hawaii 200, 204—05, 
    982 P.2d 334
    ,
    338—39 (1999); see State v. Hamili, 87 Hawaii 102, 104, 
    952 P.2d 390
    , 392 (1998) (stating that where there is no right to appeal,
    a mandamus petition is the appropriate vehicle for challenging a
    10
    Notably, HRS § 602-4 (1993) establishes this court’s inherent
    authority to control litigation before it. HRS § 602-4 states that “[t]he
    supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of
    inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where
    no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” HRS § 602-4; see State v. Ui,
    
    66 Haw. 366
    , 370, 
    663 P.2d 630
    , 633 (1983) (stating that the court may
    exercise its supervisory power under HRS § 602-4 but declining to do so
    because the circuit court did not err in interpreting the statute involved);