State v. Nilsawit. ( 2016 )
[…] discussed supra
    , there is no statutory authority
    that would have allowed HNN to appeal to the ICA from an
    interlocutory order issued by the district court.
    The ICA’s pronouncement that it had no appellate
    jurisdiction, and its underlying reasoning, appears to encompass
    the Order Denying Leave to Appeal.        However, the reason for the
    ICA’s lack of jurisdiction over the Order Denying Leave to
    Appeal is not because of HNN's noncompliance with RSCH Rule
    5.1(f)(8); it is simply because such an order is not appealable.
    See generally HRS § 641-1(b) (“The refusal of the circuit court
    to allow an appeal from an interlocutory judgment, order, or
    decree shall not be reviewable by any other court.”); HRS § 641-
    17 (“The refusal of the judge to allow an interlocutory appeal
    to the appellate court shall not be reviewable by any other
    court.”).   Hence, even if HNN followed RSCH Rule 5.1(f)(8), the
    Order Denying Leave to Appeal would still not be appealable.
    18