State v. Faamama. ( 2016 )
[…] and this error was not harmless.
    Accordingly, Faamama’s judgment of conviction is
    vacated and the case remanded for a new trial.
    I.   Background
    A.   Trial Proceedings
    On October 2, 2012, Faamama was charged with Theft in
    the First Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
    §§ 708-830.5(1)(a)1 and 708-830(2)2.
    1
    HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (2006) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first
    degree if the person commits theft:
    (a) Of property or services, the value of which
    exceeds $20,000[.]
    2
    HRS § 708-830(2) (2006) provides:
    A person commits theft if the person does any of the
    following:
    . . . .
    (2) Property obtained or control exerted through
    (continued...)
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    At trial,3 the State relied heavily on the testimony of
    Pastor John Vaughn, the alleged victim.             Vaughn met Faamama
    during the course of his ministry and developed a friendship with
    him.
    Prior to October 2011, Faamama told Vaughn that he was
    participating in the Hawai#i Drug Court program, but was being
    harassed by the Drug Court administrator, Janice Bennett.
    Faamama told Vaughn that he was routinely forced to move from one
    clean-and-sober house to another and each time pay the first
    month’s rent and a security deposit.           Faamama also told Vaughn
    that Bennett was extorting money from him by making him pay large
    fees that other participants were not made to pay.             Faamama asked
    Vaughn for money for the rent, security deposits, and fees, and
    Vaughn began giving him money on a weekly basis.
    Faamama told Vaughn that he was going to sue Bennett
    for harassment, and that once the lawsuit was resolved, Vaughn
    would get all of his money back.           Faamama continued asking for
    larger amounts of money, claiming that Bennett kept extorting him
    for more fees and threatening him with imprisonment if he did not
    pay.
    2
    (...continued)
    deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over,
    the property of another by deception with intent to
    deprive the other of the property.
    3
    The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Vaughn testified that, between October 2011 and
    February 2012, he gave Faamama $54,000.         Vaughn testified that