State v. Faamama. ( 2016 )
[…] We find that the court erred in failing to instruct the
    jury on the lesser-included offense.            There was a rational basis
    in the evidence for a verdict acquitting Faamama of Theft in the
    First Degree and convicting him of Theft in the Second Degree,
    and this error was not harmless.
    Accordingly, Faamama’s judgment of conviction is
    vacated and the case remanded for a new trial.
    I.   Background
    A.   Trial Proceedings
    On October 2, 2012, Faamama was charged with Theft in
    the First Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
    §§ 708-830.5(1)(a)1 and 708-830(2)2.
    1
    HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (2006) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first
    degree if the person commits theft:
    (a) Of property or services, the value of which
    exceeds $20,000[.]
    2
    HRS § 708-830(2) (2006) provides:
    A person commits theft if the person does any of the
    following:
    . . . .
    (2) Property obtained or control exerted through
    (continued...)
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***