Hussey v. Say. , 139 Haw. 181 ( 2016 )
[…] legislators: In a footnote, the ICA cited the Iowa Supreme Court’s holding in
    
    Scott, 269 N.W.2d at 832
    that a quo warranto action to remove a state senator
    from office was a political question nonjusticiable by the courts. The ICA’s
    reference to Scott implies that its holding in Leithead-Todd does not apply
    to the issue of a state representative’s qualification to hold office.
    Leithead-Todd, No. CAAP-15-0000561, 
    2016 WL 4705136
    at *9 n.6.
    22
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    Citing HRS § 28-4 (2009), Appellants explain that the Attorney
    General is tasked to “give advice and counsel to the heads of
    departments, district judges, and other public officers, in all
    matters connected with their public duties, and otherwise aid
    and assist them in every way requisite to enable them to perform
    their duties faithfully.”       Additionally, per HRS § 26-7 (2009),
    the Attorney General has the responsibility to “administer and
    render state legal services, including furnishing of written
    legal opinions to the governor, legislature, and such state