Hussey v. Say. , 139 Haw. 181 ( 2016 )
[…] I.    Introduction
    This case concerns a petition for a writ of quo
    warranto challenging Representative Calvin K.Y. Say’s (Say)
    authority to hold office as a representative of the Twentieth
    District of Hawaii.     Quo warranto is “a common-law writ used to
    inquire into the authority by which a public office is held or a
    franchise is claimed.”      Dejetley v. Kahoohalahala, 122 Hawaiʻi
    251, 265, 
    226 P.3d 421
    , 435 (2010) (quoting Black’s Law
    Dictionary 1371 (6th ed. 1990)).          Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 659-1 (1993) defines a writ of quo warranto as “an order
    issuing in the name of the State by a circuit court and directed
    to a person who claims or usurps an office of the State or of
    any subdivision thereof . . . inquiring by what authority the
    person claims the office or franchise.”
    Petitioners-Appellants Ramona Hussey, M. Kaimila
    Nicholson, Natalia Antonia Hussey-Burdick, Brent S. Dupuis,
    Marvin D. Heskett, and Joel L. Merchant (collectively,
    Appellants) appeal from the Circuit Court of the First Circuit’s