In re Marn Family Litigation. ( 2016 )
[…] without a jury.      In short, Alexander argues that he was entitled
    to a jury trial because he raised claims for declaratory relief.
    In turn, the AYD Trust argues that Alexander waived this argument
    by not raising it at the circuit court level, that the argument
    is now moot, and that the ICA correctly ruled that Alexander had
    no right to a jury trial.        We address each of those arguments in
    turn.
    A.    The Jury Trial Issue was Properly Preserved at the Circuit
    Court and ICA Levels.
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-2 (Supp. 2004)
    provides that the “appellate court may correct any error
    appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was
    not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.”               See
    also Okuhara v. Broida, 
    51 Haw. 253
    , 255, 
    456 P.2d 228
    , 230
    (1969) (“[W]e are restricted in granting relief because of the
    rule in this jurisdiction which prohibits an appellant from