In re Marn Family Litigation. ( 2016 )
[…] because “the sole remedy Marn sought was specific performance[,]”
    which at common law was a claim in equity.         Alexander argues that
    he was entitled to a jury trial in the Buyout case because he
    also sought a declaratory judgment concerning his rights under
    the Partnership and Transfer Agreements, and that this was an
    action for legal relief.
    Alexander’s argument has merit.         Hawai#i law preserves
    the right to trial by jury for declaratory judgments.            First,
    actions for declaratory judgments are provided for in HRS § 632-1
    17
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (1993), which states in part that “[r]elief by declaratory
    judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual
    controversy exists between contending parties . . . and the court
    is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to
    terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
    proceeding.”10   See also Island Ins. Co., Ltd. v. Perry, 94
    10
    HRS § 632-1 provides in full:
    Jurisdiction; controversies subject to. In cases of actual
    controversy, courts of record, within the scope of their
    respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding
    adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief
    is, or at the time could be, claimed, and no action or
    proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a
    judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed for;
    provided that declaratory relief may not be obtained in any
    district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes,
    or in any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is
    sought. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds,
    wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal
    ordinances, and other governmental regulations, may be so
    determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other
    instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of
    right.
    Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases
    where an actual controversy exists between contending
    parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
    claims are present between the parties involved which
    indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any
    such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a
    legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the
    party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge
    or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or
    privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a
    concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also
    that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the
    uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
    Where, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy
    for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be
    followed; but the mere fact that an actual or threatened
    controversy is susceptible of relief through a general
    common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an
    extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is
    (continued...)
    18