Oahu Publications, Inc. v. Takase. ( 2016 )
[…] “foreclose any [court] from electing to supplement the [public] docketing
    requirement [the court] has outlined with steps of its own, such as
    notification to one of the news media”).
    23
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    should also impose the requirement that, if the record does not
    include a redacted version of the filing, the party that filed
    the document containing personal information should
    expeditiously file with the court a redacted version of the
    document.16   See, e.g., Connecticut Practice Book § 11-20B (2011)
    (orders sealing documents to protect personal information must
    require party to submit redacted version of the filing within 10
    days); 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.19
     (2016) (“[U]pon motion or its own
    initiative, [the court may] seal the improperly filed documents
    and order new redacted documents be prepared.”).
    If the court does not receive a motion objecting to
    the sealing, then no further action is required.            If the court
    receives such a motion, then it must address the motion as
    appropriate under the circumstances.17
    ii.