State v. King. , 139 Haw. 249 ( 2016 )
[…] the statute.     State v. Alangcas, 134 Hawai#i         515, 525, 
    345 P.3d 181
    , 191 (2015); State v. McKnight, 131 Hawai#i 379, 388, 
    319 P.3d 298
    , 307 (2013).        “The legislature is presumed not to
    intend an absurd result, and legislation will be construed to
    avoid, if possible, inconsistency, contradiction[,] and
    illogicality.”        State v. Arceo, 84 Hawai#i 1, 19, 
    928 P. 2d 843
    ,
    861 (1996) (quoting State v. Malufao, 80 Hawai#i 126, 137, 
    906 P.2d 612
    , 623 (1995)).
    A. Plain Language
    HRS § 708-811 defines burglary in the second degree as
    follows:
    (1)   A person commits the offense of burglary in the
    second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
    unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a
    crime against a person or against property rights.
    (2)    Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
    HRS § 708-811.        “Enter or remain unlawfully,” as defined by HRS
    § 708-800,
    means to enter or remain in or upon premises when the
    person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to
    do so. A person who, regardless of the person’s intent,