State v. King. , 139 Haw. 249 ( 2016 )
[…] DESIRED ON THE PREMISES OR PROPERTY LISTED ABOVE AND ON ALL
    PROPERTIES LISTED ON THE BACK OF THIS WARNING. THIS SERVES
    NOTICE THAT YOU ARE NOT TO RETURN TO SAID PROPERTY FOR THE
    DURATION LISTED ABOVE. VIOLATION OF THIS WARNING WILL
    SUBJECT YOU TO ARREST AND PROSECUTION FOR TRESPASSING
    PURSUANT TO SECTION 708-814 OF THE HAWAII PENAL CODE.
    The trespass warning contains the addresses of all Times
    Supermarket locations in Hawai#i, and it was effective from
    November 11, 2014, to November 11, 2015.          The warning also
    quotes HRS § 708-814(1)(b) (2014), contains King’s description,
    and was signed by the loss prevention officer, a police officer,
    and King.
    1
    HRS § 708-833 provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth
    degree if the person commits theft of property or services
    of any value not in excess of $250.
    (2) Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    On December 18, 2014, at the McCully location of Times
    Supermarket, a loss prevention officer observed King take a
    ribeye roast, valued at $55.55, and exit the store without
    paying for it.     After placing King under arrest, King verbally
    acknowledged that he was issued a prior trespass warning.
    On December 22, 2014, King was charged by felony
    information with burglary in the second degree, in violation of
    HRS § 708-811 (2014):
    On or about December 18, 2014, in the City and County
    of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, RUDOPH G. KING JR. [(sic)]
    did intentionally enter unlawfully in a building, to wit,
    Times Supermarket, situated at 1772 South King Street, with
    intent to commit therein a crime against a person or
    property rights, thereby committing the offense of Burglary
    in the Second Degree in violation of Section 708-811[2] of
    the Hawaii Revised Statutes.[3]
    B. King’s Motion to Dismiss
    On January 30, 2015, King filed a Motion to Dismiss
    Felony Information for Lack of Probable Cause and/or De Minimis
    Violation (motion to dismiss) to the Circuit Court of the First
    Circuit (circuit court).       King contended that the State’s
    2
    HRS § 708-811 states as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in
    the second degree if the person intentionally enters
    or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to
    commit therein a crime against a person or against
    property rights.
    (2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C
    felony.
    3