State v. King. , 139 Haw. 249 ( 2016 )
[…] Times Supermarket, situated at 1772 South King Street, with
    intent to commit therein a crime against a person or
    property rights, thereby committing the offense of Burglary
    in the Second Degree in violation of Section 708-811[2] of
    the Hawaii Revised Statutes.[3]
    B. King’s Motion to Dismiss
    On January 30, 2015, King filed a Motion to Dismiss
    Felony Information for Lack of Probable Cause and/or De Minimis
    Violation (motion to dismiss) to the Circuit Court of the First
    Circuit (circuit court).       King contended that the State’s
    2
    HRS § 708-811 states as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in
    the second degree if the person intentionally enters
    or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to
    commit therein a crime against a person or against
    property rights.
    (2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C
    felony.
    3
    An amended felony information was filed on December 29, 2014, to
    accurately reflect King’s name.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    reliance on the written trespass warning issued to him at Times
    Supermarket Kaimuki fails, as a matter of law, to establish
    probable cause that he unlawfully entered Times Supermarket
    McCully in violation of the second-degree burglary statute.
    King contended that a second-degree burglary charge pursuant to
    HRS § 708-811 cannot hinge upon a refusal to obey a prior
    written trespass warning issued pursuant to HRS § 708-814(1)(b),
    because a trespass warning is applicable only to a charge of
    criminal trespass in the second degree.           That is, a person’s
    failure to obey a prior written trespass warning issued pursuant
    to HRS § 708-814(1)(b) does not satisfy the “enters or remains
    unlawfully in a building” element of burglary in the second
    degree.   Alternatively, King argued, pursuant to HRS § 702-236,
    that his conduct did not actually cause or threaten the harm or
    evil sought to be prevented by burglary in the second degree,