State v. King. , 139 Haw. 249 ( 2016 )
[…] unlawfully” element.     As such, a “reasonable warning or request”
    is confined within the legal framework created by HRS § 708-
    814(1)(b) and is not the same as, or a subset of, a “lawful
    order” provided by HRS § 708-800.         As applied in this case,
    failure to comply with a “reasonable warning or request” issued
    under HRS § 708-814(1)(b) would subject the noncomplying person
    to prosecution under HRS § 708-814(1)(b) (criminal trespass in
    the second degree), and such failure cannot be made the basis
    for charging second-degree burglary under HRS § 708-811.
    This interpretation is supported by the nature of the
    information that may be contained by a “reasonable warning or
    request” issued pursuant to HRS § 708-814(1)(b).           The trespass
    warning apprises the person to whom it is issued that “a
    violation of the warning will subject the person to arrest and
    prosecution for trespassing pursuant to section 708-814(1)(b),
    and that criminal trespass in the second degree is a petty
    misdemeanor.”   HRS § 708-814(1)(b)(i).        By specifying exactly
    the subsection of HRS § 708-814 that the violator of the warning
    will be prosecuted under, it is clear that the trespass warning
    issued pursuant to HRS § 708-814(1)(b) does not at all