Molfino v. Yuen. , 134 Haw. 181 ( 2014 )
[…] these circumstances.
    In this case, before the circuit court, Molfino’s sole
    support for his claim that the County owed him a legal duty to
    maintain accurate Planning Department records was Rule 1-8,
    which requires only that “[a]ll public records shall be
    available for inspection by any person,” and contains no express
    duty to maintain these records in “accurate, relevant, timely,
    11
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    and complete” condition.       We note, however, that Rule 1-8 is
    similar to HRS Chapter 92F in that both afford the public a
    right to inspect government records.          HRS § 92F-11(a) (2012)
    states, “All government records are open to public inspection
    unless access is restricted or closed by law.”            Further, HRS
    § 92F-12(a)(15) (2012) requires each agency to “make available
    for public inspection and duplication during regular business
    hours . . . [i]nformation collected and maintained for the
    purpose of making information available to the general public