Molfino v. Yuen. , 134 Haw. 181 ( 2014 )
[…] all times.    Legislative intent may be gleaned from reading
    “statutory language in the context of the entire statute and
    construing it in a manner consistent with its purpose.”              Lingle
    13
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    v. Haw. Gov’t Emps. Ass’n, AFSCME, Local 152, AFL-CIO, 107
    Hawaii 178, 183, 
    111 P.3d 587
    , 592 (2005) (citation omitted).
    Other provisions of HRS Chapter 92F speak to the consequences
    for violating the UIPA.       HRS § 92F-17 (2012) provides the
    following:
    Criminal penalties. (a) An officer or employee of an agency
    who intentionally discloses or provides a copy of a
    government record, or any confidential information
    explicitly described by specific confidentiality statutes,
    to any person or agency with actual knowledge that
    disclosure is prohibited, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor,
    unless a greater penalty is otherwise provided for by law.
    (b) A person who intentionally gains access to or obtains a
    copy of a government record by false pretense, bribery, or
    theft, with actual knowledge that access is prohibited, or
    who intentionally obtains any confidential information by
    false pretense, bribery, or theft, with actual knowledge
    that it is prohibited [by] a confidentiality statute, shall
    be guilty of a misdemeanor.
    HRS § 92F-16 (2012) provides immunity from liability as follows:
    “Anyone participating in good faith in the disclosure or
    nondisclosure of a government record shall be immune from any
    liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred,