Dejean v. Nago. ( 2014 )
[…] cites several case law and HRS § 12-6, and includes a heading
    entitled “Jury Verdicts & Settlements.”
    4.   Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint for
    (a) lack of standing and, in the alternative, (b) failure to
    state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
    5.   In response to the motion to dismiss, DeJean
    requests, among other things, a special election and that
    Defendants Nago and Schulaner, together with Attorney General
    David Louie, be fired or jailed immediately.
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    I.
    1.   HRS § 11-172 (2009) requires an election contest
    to be brought by “any candidate, or qualified political party
    directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election
    district.”
    2.   The record indicates that DeJean was not listed on
    2
    the ballot as a candidate for any office in the November 4, 2014
    general election, is not a qualified political party, and does
    not comprise thirty voters of an election district.