State v. Vaimili. ( 2015 )
[…] intentionally   or  knowingly   restrain  [the   Complaining
    Witness (“CW”)], with intent to terrorize her or a third
    person, thereby committing the offense of Kidnapping, in
    violation of Section 707–720(1)(e) of the [HRS].[2]
    . . . .
    COUNT II: On or about the 21st day of February, 2009,
    in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH
    VAIMILI did intentionally or knowingly restrain [the CW],
    with intent to inflict bodily injury upon her or subject
    her to a sexual offense, thereby committing the offense of
    Kidnapping, in violation of Section 707–720(1)(d) of the
    [HRS].[3]
    . . . .
    COUNT III: On or about the 4th day of March, 2009, to
    and including the 5th day of March, 2009, in the City and
    1
    The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.
    2
    See HRS § 707-720(1) (Supp. 2008) (“A person commits the offense
    of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another
    person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or
    subject that person to a sexual offense; [or] [t]errorize that person or a
    third person . . . .”).
    3
    
    See supra
    note 2.
    3
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH VAIMILI,
    threatened, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to