State v. Vaimili. ( 2015 )
[…] offense of Kidnapping, whether the firearm was loaded or
    not, and whether operable or not, thereby committing the
    offense of Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission
    of a Separate Felony, in violation of Section 134–21 of the
    Hawaii Revised Statutes.[6] JOSEPH VAIMILI commits the
    4
    See HRS § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp. 2007) (“A person commits the
    offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits
    terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”).
    “Terroristic threatening” is defined in HRS § 707-715 (1993) (“A person
    commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by
    word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . [w]ith the
    intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing,
    another person.”).
    5
    See HRS § 712-1202(1)(a) (Supp. 2008) (“A person commits the
    offense of promoting prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly
    . . . [a]dvances prostitution by compelling a person by force, threat, or