State v. Vaimili. ( 2015 )
[…] and including the 5th day of March, 2009, in the City and
    County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, JOSEPH VAIMILI did
    knowingly carry on his person or have within his immediate
    control or did intentionally use or threaten to use a
    firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate
    felony, to wit, Kidnapping and/or any included felony
    offense of Kidnapping, whether the firearm was loaded or
    not, and whether operable or not, thereby committing the
    offense of Carrying or Use of a Firearm in the Commission
    of a Separate Felony, in violation of Section 134–21 of the
    Hawaii Revised Statutes.[6] JOSEPH VAIMILI commits the
    4
    See HRS § 707-716(1)(e) (Supp. 2007) (“A person commits the
    offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits
    terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”).
    “Terroristic threatening” is defined in HRS § 707-715 (1993) (“A person
    commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by
    word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . [w]ith the