State v. Hernane. ( 2019 )
[…] the possibility of parole.         A judgment of conviction and
    sentence was entered on October 22, 2013.            Hernane appealed from
    the conviction and sentence to the ICA alleging prosecutorial
    (. . . continued)
    (1)   Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
    commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
    person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
    another person.
    (2)   Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the
    defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in
    section 706-656.
    6
    HRS § 706-656(2) provides as follows:
    Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to
    enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
    convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
    degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
    possibility of parole. The minimum length of imprisonment
    shall be determined by the Hawai[ʻ]i paroling authority;
    provided that persons who are repeat offenders under
    section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable
    mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
    If the court imposes a sentence of life imprisonment
    without possibility of parole pursuant to section 706-657,
    as part of that sentence, the court shall order the
    director of public safety and the Hawai[]i paroling
    authority to prepare an application for the governor to
    commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at
    the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that
    persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5
    shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term
    of imprisonment.
    4
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    misconduct.       On January 11, 2016, the ICA entered a judgment on
    appeal pursuant to its November 30, 2015 memorandum opinion,
    State v. Hernane, CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX (App. Nov. 30, 2015) (mem.),