JUDGMENT Based upon the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, judgment is entered in favor of Nago, the Office of Elections, and Mau and against Waters. Ozawa received the majority of the votes cast in the November 4, 2014 second special election and has been elected councilmember for District IV, City and County of Honolulu. A copy of this judgment shall be served on Nago and Mau who shall act in accordance with the requirements set forth in HRS § 11-174.5(b) (“If the court shall decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment shall be 17 served on the chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the offices.”). DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, December 24, 2014. /s/ Mark E. Recktenwald /s/ Richard W. Pollack /s/ Michael D. Wilson /s/ Craig H. Nakamura /s/ Daniel R. Foley 18
Document Info
Docket Number: SCEC-14-0001317
Filed Date: 12/24/2014
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 12/31/2014