Kawakami v. Kahala Hotel Investors, LLC. , 134 Haw. 352 ( 2014 )
[…] Jason Kawakami (“Kawakami”) held his wedding reception
    at the Kahala Hotel and Resort (“Kahala Hotel”) in July 2007.
    Kahala Hotel collected a 19% service charge on the purchase of
    food and beverages for his reception.         Kahala Hotel did not
    distribute the 19% service charge directly to its employees as
    “tip income.”    Instead, 15% of the service charge was retained by
    Kahala Hotel as a “management share,” then reclassified and used
    to pay for the banquet employees’ “wages.”          No disclosure was
    1
    HRS § 481B-14 states:
    Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for
    the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the
    service charge directly to its employees as tip income or
    clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the
    service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses
    other than wages and tips of employees.
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    made to Kawakami that a portion of the service charge was used as
    wages, rather than tip income.
    Kawakami, individually and on behalf of all other