Kawakami v. Kahala Hotel Investors, LLC. , 134 Haw. 352 ( 2014 )
[…] sought recovery pursuant to HRS § 388-6 for tips/service charges
    withheld without his authorization by his employer, the defendant
    hotel.   The defendant hotel argued that the undisclosed amount of
    service charges was not “compensation earned” within the meaning
    of HRS § 388-6.    Villon, 130 Hawai#i at 
    136, 306 P.3d at 181
    .              We
    rejected this argument, concluding that a service charge is
    “compensation earned” either as “tip income” or “wages and tips
    of employees.”    
    Id. at 136-37,
    306 P.3d at 181-82.
    We concluded that under HRS § 388-6, service charges
    are “compensation earned” by an employee because they are levied
    upon the consumer based upon “‘labor or services rendered by an
    7
    HRS § 388-6 states in relevant part:
    No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be
    paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any
    employee except where required by federal or state statute
    or by court process or when such deductions or retentions
    are authorized in writing by the employee . . . .
    18
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    employee,’ usually in lieu of a traditional tip.”            Id. at 
    135, 306 P.3d at 180
    (quoting HRS § 388-1).         Thus, “when a hotel or