State v. Alangcas. ( 2015 )
[…] We have already determined that HRS § 707-756 does not
    burden freedom of expression under the First Amendment or
    Article I, § 4 of the Hawaiʻi Constitution or the freedom of
    movement.    Alangcas has not alleged other significant
    constitutional rights that are burdened by the asserted
    vagueness of HRS § 707-756.       Thus, we look first to determine
    whether HRS § 707-756 is unconstitutionally vague, and if so,
    whether it is vague as applied to Alangcas’ conduct.
    2. Application of Vagueness Analysis
    HRS § 707-756(1) provides that the agreement to meet
    with the Minor at a certain place and at a certain time may
    occur with the intent to promote or facilitate murder, a class A
    felony, or, alternatively, “[w]ith intent to promote or
    facilitate the commission of a felony . . . that is another
    covered offense as defined in HRS § 846E-1.”           HRS § 707-756(1)
    (emphasis added).     HRS § 846E-1 is the definition section of the
    State’s sex offender registration Chapter.           
    Id. HRS §
    846E-1
    defines two types of “covered offenses”; a “covered offense”
    26