State v. Alangcas. ( 2015 )
[…] offense” set forth in HRS § 846E-1 must be a felony.             HRS § 707-
    756(1)(b).     That is, whatever covered offense may be alleged as
    part of the mens rea to the agreement element of an electronic
    enticement prosecution, including an offense that is “comparable
    to” or that “exceeds” a crime against a Minor or a sexual
    offense, the intended conduct must be classified as a felony by
    the Hawaiʻi legislature.29
    A person of ordinary intelligence would know that
    intending to promote or facilitate a felony, as defined by
    29
    HRS § 701-107 provides the following regarding grades and classes
    of offenses:
    (1)   An offense defined by this Code or by any other
    statute of this State for which a sentence of
    imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime.
    Crimes are of three grades: felonies, misdemeanors,
    and petty misdemeanors. Felonies include murder in
    first and second degrees, attempted murder in the
    first and second degrees, and the following three
    classes: class A, class B, and class C.
    (2)   A crime is a felony if it is so designated in this
    Code or if persons convicted thereof may be sentenced
    to imprisonment for a term which is in excess of one
    year.
    HRS § 701-107 (1993) (emphases added). Consequently, a crime is a “felony”
    if it is so designated by the Hawaiʻi penal code or if another statute of this
    State authorizes a sentence of “imprisonment for a term which is in excess of
    one year.” HRS § 701-107(2).
    - 44 -