State v. Alangcas. ( 2015 )
[…] ‘communicates’] gains even greater clarity” and provides “much
    less leeway” to police in their enforcement of the statute and
    gave the “general public . . . a much better understanding of
    just what conduct is prohibited.”        
    Id. at 326,
    318 P.3d at 616.
    The ICA concluded that HRS § 707-756 “is not
    unconstitutionally overbroad and/or vague as applied to
    Alangcas, and the Circuit Court did not err in denying Alangcas’
    motion to dismiss the indictment on that basis.”           
    Id. Lastly, the
    ICA rejected Alangcas’ argument that HRS §
    707-756 violated the dormant commerce clause, concluding that it
    “does not concern interstate commerce, and, therefore, scrutiny
    under the Commerce Clause is not appropriate.”          
    Id. at 328,
    318
    P.3d at 618.
    On January 14, 2014, the ICA issued its judgment on
    appeal affirming the circuit court’s orders.
    - 14 -
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***