RT Import, Inc. v. Torres. , 139 Haw. 445 ( 2017 )
[…] the arbitration award.
    B.    Based on the deference given to arbitration awards, the
    court did not err in confirming the remainder of the final
    arbitration award in its entirety.
    In the second, third, and fourth questions raised on
    certiorari, the Torreses allege that the arbitrator erred by
    awarding damages because RT Imports had been made whole by its
    settlement with WFS, by awarding damages that exceeded the
    $15,800 purportedly originally sought by RT Imports, and by
    applying an incorrect measure of damages.           In Section III(A)
    5
    HRS § 658A-22 provides:
    Confirmation of award. After a party to an arbitration
    proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make
    a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at
    which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless
    the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section
    658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-
    23.
    13
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    above, we outlined the standards governing judicial review of an
    arbitration award, including:
    because of the legislative policy to encourage arbitration