Cuc Thi Ngo v. Queen's Medical Center , 136 Haw. 54 ( 2015 )
[…] 29
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    The second aspect of materiality does not require expert
    testimony, although, as recognized by footnote 6 from Carr
    quoted above, expert testimony can also be helpful.
    Following Barcai, HRS § 671-3 was amended in 2003
    (effective January 1, 2004) to integrate advances to legal and
    medical standards regarding the materiality of the risk of harm.
    See 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 114, § 2 at 221-222; see also S.
    Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1228, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1547.
    HRS § 671-3 (Supp. 2003)15 mandated disclosure of specific
    15
    HRS § 671-3 (Supp. 2003) provided, in relevant part:
    (a) The board of medical examiners may establish
    standards for health care providers to follow in giving
    information to a patient, or to a patient’s guardian or
    legal surrogate if the patient lacks the capacity to give
    an informed consent, to ensure that the patient’s consent
    to treatment is an informed consent. The standards shall be
    consistent with subsection (b) and may include:
    (1) The substantive content of the information to be
    given;
    (2) The manner in which the information is to be
    given by the health care provider; and
    (3) The manner in which consent is to be given by the
    patient or the patient’s guardian or legal
    surrogate.
    (b) The following information shall be supplied to
    the patient or the patient’s guardian or legal surrogate
    prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or
    surgical treatment or a diagnostic or therapeutic
    procedure:
    (1) The condition to be treated;
    (2) A description of the proposed treatment or
    procedure;
    (3) The intended and anticipated results of the
    proposed treatment or procedure;
    (continued . . . )
    30
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    information, in particular, “recognized material risks of
    serious complications or mortality[,]” as opposed to general
    standards of medical practice established by the board, and
    maintained the patient-oriented standard from Carr.                  See S.
    Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1228, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1547; see
    also H.B. 651, H.D. 2, 22d Leg., Reg. Sess.