Cuc Thi Ngo v. Queen's Medical Center , 136 Haw. 54 ( 2015 )
[…] Bernard II, 79 Hawaiʻi at 365, 903 P.2d at 670 (alterations in
    original) (quoting Leyson, 5 Haw. App. at 516–17, 
    705 P.2d at 47
    ); see also Barcai, 98 Hawaiʻi at 483-84, 
    50 P.3d at 959-60
    (reaffirming the five elements required to establish a claim of
    negligent failure to obtain informed consent under Hawaiʻi law).
    HRS § 671-3 was amended in 1983,13 and provided that
    the applicable general standard of information a physician was
    required to disclose, among other things, was “all recognized
    13
    HRS § 671-3 (Supp. 1983) provided:
    (a) The board of medical examiners, insofar as
    practicable, shall establish standards for health care
    providers to follow in giving information to a patient, or
    to a patient’s guardian if the patient is not competent to
    give an informed consent, to insure that the patient’s
    consent to treatment is an informed consent. The standards
    may include the substantive content of the information to
    be given, the manner in which the information is to be
    given by the health care provider and the manner in which
    consent is to be given by the patient or the patient’s
    guardian.
    (b) If the standards established by the board of
    medical examiners include provisions which are designed to
    reasonably inform a patient, or a patient’s guardian, of:
    (1) The condition being treated;
    (2) The nature and character of the proposed
    treatment or surgical procedure;
    (3) The anticipated results;
    (4) The recognized possible alternative forms of
    treatment; and
    (5) The recognized serious possible risks,