Cuc Thi Ngo v. Queen's Medical Center , 136 Haw. 54 ( 2015 )
[…] On
    July 28, 2009, the circuit court subsequently entered its Final
    Judgment.
    2.     Plaintiffs’ Renewed Motion
    On August 10, 2009, Plaintiffs filed a “Renewed Motion
    to Amend the Complaint to Conform to the Evidence and Renewed
    Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law, or, in the Alternative,
    Motion for New Trial” (“Renewed Motion”).          Plaintiffs argued,
    inter alia, that JMOL on the informed consent claim should have
    been entered in their favor because Defendant failed to provide
    statutorily mandated information pursuant to HRS § 671-3(b)
    (Supp. 2008)10 about (1) recognized alternative treatments and/or
    10
    HRS § 671-3 (Supp. 2008) provides, in relevant part:
    (b) The following information shall be supplied to the
    patient or the patient’s guardian or legal surrogate prior
    to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or surgical
    treatment or a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure:
    (1) The condition to be treated;
    (2) A description of the proposed treatment or procedure;
    (3) The intended and anticipated results of the proposed
    treatment or procedure;
    (continued . . . )
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    medications, and (2) recognized material risks of serious
    complications or mortality associated with the proposed
    treatment or procedure.
    The circuit court denied Plaintiffs’ Renewed Motion at
    an October 14, 2009 hearing, and entered its order the following
    day.
    On November 13, 2009, Plaintiffs appealed the July 28,