Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. ( 2019 )
[…] 52 Haw. 156
    , 171, 
    472 P.2d 509
    ,
    519 (1970); see also Doe Parents, 100 Hawaii at 70, 
    58 P.3d at 581
     (finding that when a teacher is reinstated into a position in
    close contact with children after accusations of child
    molestation, without serious inquiry into the accusations, and
    the teacher molests the children, it is “self evident” that the
    children’s and parents’ resulting psychological trauma guarantees
    the “genuineness and seriousness” of parents’ NIED claim).
    In 1986, the legislature modified our common law tort
    of NIED in HRS § 663-8.9 (1986 Supp.), which provides:
    (a) No party shall be liable for the negligent
    infliction of serious emotional distress or
    disturbance if the distress or disturbance arises
    solely out of damage to property or material objects.
    (b) This section shall not apply if the serious
    emotional distress or disturbance results in physical
    injury to or mental illness of the person who
    experiences the emotional distress or disturbance.
    Thus, a viable NIED claim for damage to property or
    material objects must allege:        (1) a duty or obligation,
    recognized by the law, requiring the defendant to conform to a
    certain standard of conduct, for the protection of others against
    unreasonable risks; (2) the defendant breached the duty; (3) a
    reasonably close causal connection between the defendant’s breach
    and the plaintiff’s resulting injury; and (4) serious emotional
    28
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    distress or disturbance resulting in physical injury to or mental
    illness of the plaintiff, or circumstances guaranteeing the
    genuineness and seriousness of the claim.11           See Doe Parents, 100
    Hawaii at 68-88, 
    58 P.3d 545
    , 579-99 (plaintiffs stated a valid
    NIED claim for psychic injuries in the absence of physical injury