Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. ( 2019 )
[…] C.   Attorney’s Fees and Costs
    The ICA upheld the circuit court’s award of $407,013.69
    in attorney’s fees and $29,191.96 in costs to Lacy Parties,
    pursuant to HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 1997),14 but vacated it “to the
    extent that it held Goran and Maria jointly and severally liable,
    as it is unclear whether the Lacy Parties will be determined the
    prevailing party against Goran and Maria, as well as GPLLC, after
    further proceedings on their remaining claims.”             Because we
    vacate the grant of JMOL against GPLLC on its claims for fraud
    14
    HRS § 607-14 provides, in relevant part:
    In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of
    assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or
    other contract in writing that provides for an
    attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’
    fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be
    included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
    fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]
    33
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    and punitive damages, we also vacate the award of attorney’s fees
    to Lacy Parties, as it is unclear whether GPLLC will remain the
    “losing party” after the adjudication of these claims.