Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. ( 2019 )
[…] Hampshire’s “comprehensive” regulation of the practice of law
    (...continued)
    statutory “learned profession” exemption to North Carolina’s UDAP statute
    applies when an attorney is acting within the scope of the traditional
    attorney-client role, but not when the attorney is engaged in the
    entrepreneurial aspects of legal practice); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.01 (for
    purposes of Ohio’s UDAP legislation, “‘Consumer transaction’ does not include
    . . . transactions between attorneys . . . and their clients”); 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49
    (c) (Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer
    Protection Act does not “apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering
    of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice,
    judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.”); Streber v. Hunter, 
    221 F.3d 701
     (5th Cir. 2000) (the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act applies to
    lawyers, but expressly excludes from liability anything that can be
    characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion); 
    D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3903