Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. ( 2019 )
[…] like the Federal law, has been most effective in dealing with
    unfair and deceptive business practices.”           H. Stand. Comm. Rep.
    No. 55, in 1965 House Journal, at 538.          It further explained,
    “[y]our Committee concludes that a law similar in effect to the
    federal law dealing with unfair and deceptive business practices
    is essential to a State-sponsored fair business program in
    Hawaii.”   H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 267, in 1965 House Journal,
    at 600.
    Soon thereafter, the Legislature enacted HRS § 480-
    2(a), which is almost identical to Washington’s UDAP provision.
    Compare HRS § 480-2(a) (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair
    or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
    commerce are unlawful.”) with 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.86.020
    (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
    practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby
    declared unlawful.”).
    Second, this court has, in fact, looked to Washington’s