Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. ( 2019 )
[…] HRS § 480-2, UDAP liability does not apply to the actual practice
    of law.   I further conclude that Lacy’s alleged misconduct falls
    within the actual practice of law, rather than the business or
    entrepreneurial aspects of the legal profession.             Therefore, I
    respectfully dissent from the Majority’s ruling vacating the
    circuit court’s grant of summary judgment on Goran and Maria’s
    UDAP claim and remanding the claim for further proceedings.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    A    UDAP Liability Does Not Apply to The Actual Practice of Law
    Under HRS § 480-2
    In applying HRS § 480-2, courts are directed to “give
    due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the
    Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the federal courts”
    interpreting FTCA § 5(a)(1).        HRS § 480-2(b).       Due consideration,
    however, implies reasoned judgment appropriate to the
    circumstances.
    As the House Committee on Housing and Consumer