Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. ( 2019 )
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49
    (c) (Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer
    Protection Act does not “apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering
    of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice,
    judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.”); Streber v. Hunter, 
    221 F.3d 701
     (5th Cir. 2000) (the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act applies to
    lawyers, but expressly excludes from liability anything that can be
    characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion); 
    D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3903
    (c)(2)(C) (Washington D.C.’s UDAP statute does not apply to
    “professional services of clergymen, lawyers, and Christian Science
    practitioners engaging in their respective professional endeavors”).
    10
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    “protects consumers from the same fraud and unfair practices” as
    the state consumer protection act); Beyers, 937 A.2d at 1089-92
    (Pennsylvania’s consumer protection law does not apply to a