Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. ( 2019 )
[…] expressly.    Yet, the plain language and legislative history of
    HRS § 480-2 reveal no indication of such intent.18
    Although the Majority asserts that the legislature
    intended for HRS § 480-2 to apply to attorneys just as it does to
    real estate brokers, carpenters, bakers, travel agents, and shoe
    salespersons, there is a fundamental distinction between those
    occupations and the practice of law:          regulation of the practice
    of law is entrusted by the Hawaii Constitution to the Supreme
    18
    The legislature first added § 480-2’s prohibition on “[u]nfair
    methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
    conduct of any trade or commerce” to the Hawaii Antitrust Act in 1965. 1965
    Haw. Sess. Laws Act 129, at 176-77. The consumer protection statute has been
    amended over the years; however, none of the amendments addressed the practice
    of law. For example in 1987, the legislature defined class actions and made