Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016. ( 2019 )
[…] FTCA in determining whether the actual practice of law may be
    subject to UDAP liability under HRS § 480-2.            With regard to the
    application of UDAP liability to the practice of law, this
    court’s first concern is interpreting HRS § 480-2, even if doing
    so means diverging from federal interpretations of the FTCA.
    3.    States Overwhelmingly Exclude the Actual Practice of
    Law From UDAP Liability
    Where federal courts do not provide dispositive
    guidance, “insofar as many, if not most, of the several states’
    8
    Compare CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-110b(a) (“No person shall engage in
    unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
    conduct of any trade or commerce.”) with HRS § 480-2(a) (“Unfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
    trade or commerce are unlawful.”).
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    consumer protection statutes, including Hawaii’s, have a common
    genesis in the federal antitrust statutes, we look to other
    jurisdictions for guidance.”        Cieri v. Leticia Query Realty,